2020 Hugo Awards Announced

BEST NOVEL

A Memory Called Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)

BEST NOVELLA

This Is How You Lose the Time War, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)

BEST NOVELETTE

Emergency Skin, by N.K. Jemisin (Forward Collection (Amazon))

BEST SHORT STORY

“As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)

BEST SERIES

The Expanse, by James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

BEST RELATED WORK

“2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, by Jeannette Ng

BEST GRAPHIC STORY OR COMIC

LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, art by Tana Ford, colours by James Devlin (Berger Books; Dark Horse)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM

Good Omens, written by Neil Gaiman, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios/Narrativia/The Blank Corporation)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM

The Good Place: “The Answer”, written by Daniel Schofield, directed by Valeria Migliassi Collins (Fremulon/3 Arts Entertainment/Universal Television)

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

Ellen Datlow

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM

Navah Wolfe

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

John Picacio

BEST SEMIPROZINE

Uncanny Magazine, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, nonfiction/managing editor Michi Trota, managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky

BEST FANZINE

The Book Smugglers, editors Ana Grilo and Thea James

BEST FANCAST

Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders

BEST FAN WRITER

Bogi Takács

BEST FAN ARTIST

Elise Matthesen

LODESTAR AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ADULT BOOK (Not a Hugo Award, but administered alongside the Hugo Awards)

Catfishing on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)

ASTOUNDING AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER, sponsored by Dell Magazines (Not a Hugo Award, but administered alongside the Hugo Awards)

R.F. Kuang (2nd year of eligibility)

CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, announced the winners of the 2020 Hugo Awards, Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and Astounding Award for Best New Wrier at a ceremony conducted online on Saturday 1 Aug 2020 (New Zealand Standard Time). We will publish detailed results, finalist placements, and nominations breakdowns on the 2020 Hugo Award page when they are made available.

1945 Retro-Hugo Awards Announced

BEST NOVEL

“Shadow Over Mars” (The Nemesis from Terra), by Leigh Brackett (Startling Stories, Fall 1944)

BEST NOVELLA

“Killdozer!”, by Theodore Sturgeon (Astounding Science Fiction, November 1944)

BEST NOVELETTE

“City”, by Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science Fiction, May 1944)

BEST SHORT STORY

“I, Rocket”, by Ray Bradbury (Amazing Stories, May 1944)

BEST SERIES

The Cthulhu Mythos, by H. P. Lovecraft, August Derleth, and others

BEST RELATED WORK

“The Science-Fiction Field”, by Leigh Brackett (Writer’s Digest, July 1944)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY OR COMIC

Superman: “The Mysterious Mr. Mxyztplk”, by Jerry Siegel, Ira Yarbrough, and Joe Shuster (Detective Comics, Inc.)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM

(tie)

The Canterville Ghost, screenplay by Edwin Harvey Blum from a story by Oscar Wilde, directed by Jules Dassin (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM))

The Curse of the Cat People, written by DeWitt Bodeen, directed by Gunther V. Fritsch and Robert Wise (RKO Radio Pictures)

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

John W. Campbell, Jr.

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

Margaret Brundage

BEST FANZINE

Voice of the Imagi-Nation, edited by Forrest J. Ackerman and Myrtle R. Douglas

BEST FAN WRITER

Fritz Leiber

CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, announced the winners of the 1945 Retrospective Hugo Awards at a ceremony conducted online on Thursday 30 Jul 2020 (New Zealand Standard Time). We will publish detailed results, finalist placements, and nominations breakdowns when they are made available.

2019 Hugo Awards Announced

Dublin 2019: An Irish Worldcon, the 77th World Science Fiction Convention, announced the winners of the 2019 Hugo Awards at a ceremony on the evening of Sunday, August 18, 2019.

BEST NOVEL

The Calculating Stars, by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)

BEST NOVELLA

Artificial Condition, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)

BEST NOVELETTE

“If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again,” by Zen Cho (B&N Sci-Fi and Fantasy Blog, 29 November 2018)

BEST SHORT STORY

“A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies,” by Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, February 2018)

BEST SERIES

Wayfarers, by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager)

BEST RELATED WORK

Archive of Our Own, a project of the Organization for Transformative Works

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

Monstress, Volume 3: Haven, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, screenplay by Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman, directed by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman (Sony)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM

The Good Place: “Janet(s),” written by Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan, directed by Morgan Sackett (NBC)

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

Gardner Dozois

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM

Navah Wolfe

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

Charles Vess

BEST SEMIPROZINE

Uncanny Magazine, publishers/editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor Michi Trota, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky, Disabled People Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue editors-in-chief Elsa Sjunneson-Henry and Dominik Parisien

BEST FANZINE

Lady Business, editors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay & Susan

BEST FANCAST

Our Opinions Are Correct, hosted by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders

BEST FAN WRITER

Foz Meadows

BEST FAN ARTIST

Likhain (Mia Sereno)

BEST ART BOOK
(A one-off category created as per WSFS rules by Dublin 2019)

The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition, illustrated by Charles Vess, written by Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga Press /Gollancz)

The following awards which are administered by WSFS and voted on alongside the Hugo Awards were also included in the ceremony.

LODESTAR AWARD for BEST YOUNG ADULT BOOK

Children of Blood and Bone, by Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt / Macmillan Children’s Books)

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD for BEST NEW WRITER

Jeannette Ng (2nd year of eligibility)

The 2019 Hugo Award winners were announced at a ceremony held at Dublin 2019: An Irish Worldcon on Sunday August 18th, 2019 in Dublin, Ireland. Detailed results, finalist placements, and nominations breakdowns are available here (PDF).

1944 Retro-Hugo Awards Announced

Dublin 2019: An Irish Worldcon, the 77th World Science Fiction Convention, announced the winners of the 1944 Retrospective Hugo Awards at a ceremony on the evening of Thursday, August 15, 2019.

BEST NOVEL

Conjure Wife, by Fritz Leiber, Jr. (Unknown Worlds, April 1943)

BEST NOVELLA

The Little Prince, by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (Reynal & Hitchcock)

BEST NOVELETTE

“Mimsy Were the Borogoves,” by Lewis Padgett (C.L. Moore & Henry Kuttner) (Astounding Science-Fiction, February 1943)

BEST SHORT STORY

“King of the Gray Spaces” (“R is for Rocket”), by Ray Bradbury (Famous Fantastic Mysteries, December 1943)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

Wonder Woman #5: Battle for Womanhood, written by William Moulton Marsden, art by Harry G. Peter (DC Comics)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM

Heaven Can Wait, written by Samson Raphaelson, directed by Ernst Lubitsch (20th Century Fox)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM

Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman, written by Curt Siodmak, directed by Roy William Neill (Universal Pictures)

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

John W. Campbell

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

Virgil Finlay

BEST FANZINE

Le Zombie, edited by Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker

BEST FAN WRITER

Forrest J Ackerman

The 1944 Hugo Award winners were announced at a ceremony held at Dublin 2019: An Irish Worldcon on Thursday August 15th, 2019 in Dublin, Ireland. We will publish detailed results, finalist placements, and nominations breakdowns when they are made available.

2018 Hugo Award Winners

Here are the results of the 2018 Hugo awards. Congratulations to all of the winners. The full voting and nomination breakdowns are available here.

Best Novel

  • The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi (Tor)
  • Provenance, by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty (Orbit)
  • Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  • New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)

Best Novella

  • All Systems Red, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny, March/April 2017)
  • Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.Com Publishing)
  • Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
  • River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novelette

  • “The Secret Life of Bots,” by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, September 2017)
  • “Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s, September/October 2017)
  • “A Series of Steaks,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld, January 2017)
  • “Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com, February 15, 2017)
  • “Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny, July-August 2017)
  • “Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time,” by K.M. Szpara (Uncanny, May/June 2017)

Best Short Story

  • “Welcome to your Authentic Indian Experience™,” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex, August 2017)
  • “Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny, September/October 2017)
  • “The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata (Tor.com, July 19, 2017)
  • “Sun, Moon, Dust” by Ursula Vernon, (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
  • “Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 2017)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand,” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny, September 2017)

Best Series

  • World of the Five Gods, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Harper Voyager / Spectrum Literary Agency)
  • InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • The Memoirs of Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan (Tor US / Titan UK)
  • The Books of the Raksura, by Martha Wells (Night Shade)
  • The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson (Tor US / Gollancz UK)
  • The Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway US / Jo Fletcher Books UK)

Best Related Work

  • No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate, by Zoë Quinn (PublicAffairs)
  • Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce, and Mimi Mondal (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Iain M. Banks (Modern Masters of Science Fiction), by Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
  • Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke (Aqueduct Press)
  • A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff (NESFA Press)

Best Graphic Story

  • Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, written by Marjorie M. Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • Saga, Volume 7, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch, written by Kelly Sue DeConnick, illustrated by Valentine De Landro and Taki Soma, colored by Kelly Fitzpatrick, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
  • Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time, written by Saladin Ahmed, illustrated by Christian Ward, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Marvel)
  • Paper Girls, Volume 3, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image Comics)
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, written and illustrated by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Wonder Woman, screenplay by Allan Heinberg, story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs, directed by Patty Jenkins (DC Films / Warner Brothers)
  • Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Blumhouse Productions / Monkeypaw Productions / QC Entertainment)
  • Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost; directed by Taika Waititi (Marvel Studios)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm, Ltd.)
  • The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, directed by Guillermo del Toro (TSG Entertainment / Double Dare You / Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve (Alcon Entertainment / Bud Yorkin Productions / Torridon Films / Columbia Pictures)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • The Good Place: “The Trolley Problem,” written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, directed by Dean Holland (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
  • Black Mirror: “USS Callister,” written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, directed by Toby Haynes (House of Tomorrow)
  • The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit,” written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
  • Doctor Who: “Twice Upon a Time,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Cymru Wales)
  • Star Trek: Discovery: “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad,” written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, directed by David M. Barrett (CBS Television Studios)
  • “The Deep” [song], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Sheila Williams
  • Neil Clarke
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lee Harris

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Navah Wolfe
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Joe Monti

Best Professional Artist

  • Sana Takeda
  • John Picacio
  • Galen Dara
  • Victo Ngai
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Bastien Lecouffe Deharme

Best Semiprozine

  • Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Rios; podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman, with assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney
  • Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios; managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry; special feature editor Mikki Kendall; publisher & art director Pablo Defendini
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James

Best Fanzine

  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
  • Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
  • Galactic Journey, edited by Gideon Marcus
  • Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong

Best Fancast

  • Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay William
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts; produced by Andrew Finch
  • Sword and Laser, presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
  • Verity!, presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Writer

  • Sarah Gailey
  • Foz Meadows
  • Mike Glyer
  • Bogi Takács
  • Camestros Felapton
  • Charles Payseur

Best Fan Artist

  • Geneva Benton
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hahto
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

There are two other Awards administered by Worldcon 76 that are not Hugo Awards:

Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • Akata Warrior, by Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
  • Summer in Orcus, written by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon), illustrated by Lauren Henderson (Sofawolf Press)
  • In Other Lands, by Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House)
  • A Skinful of Shadows, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK / Harry N. Abrams US)
  • The Art of Starving, by Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
  • The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, by Philip Pullman (Knopf)

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

  • Rebecca Roanhorse
  • Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • Jeannette Ng
  • Rivers Solomon
  • Katherine Arden
  • Sarah Kuhn*

*Finalist in their 2nd year of eligibility

1943 Retro-Hugo Awards Announced

The 2018 World Science Fiction Convention, Worldcon 76, announced the winners of the 1943 Retrospective Hugo Awards at a ceremony on the evening of Thursday, August 16, 2018. 703 valid ballots (688 electronic and 15 paper) were received and counted from the members of the 2018 World Science Fiction Convention.

BEST NOVEL

Beyond This Horizon, by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein) (Astounding Science-Fiction, April & May 1942)

BEST NOVELLA

“Waldo,” by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein) (Astounding Science-Fiction, August 1942)

BEST NOVELETTE

“Foundation,” by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science-Fiction, May 1942)

BEST SHORT STORY

“The Twonky,” by C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner (Astounding Science-Fiction, September 1942)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM

Bambi, written by Perce Pearce, Larry Morey, et al., directed by David D. Hand et al. (Walt Disney Productions)

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

John W. Campbell

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

Virgil Finlay

BEST FANZINE

Le Zombie, edited by Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker

BEST FAN WRITER

Forrest J Ackerman

The 1943 Hugo Award winners were announced at a ceremony held at Worldcon 76 on Thursday August 16th, 2018 in San Jose, California. See also the announcement on the Worldcon 76 web site and breakdown of detailed results including subsequent placements.

1989 Hugo Award Page Updated

We have updated the 1989 Hugo Award history page by adding the nominating and final ballot statistics for that year. In addition, we have added the results for the 1989 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer, which had been inadvertently omitted from the 1989 results. We thank Jo Van Ekeren for reconstructing the detail reports from contemporaneous accounts of the 1989 Hugo Awards and for pointing out the omission of the 1989 Campbell Award results.

1956 Hugo Award Page Updated

Thanks to new information coming to light, we have updated the 1956 Hugo Award history page with the finalists that appeared on the ballot that year. We thank Olav Rokne for bringing to our attention an article on page 15 of the 1956 Worldcon Progress Report 3 that included the names of the finalists along with voting instructions.

Note that the order in which the finalists are listed is the same order that they appeared in the progress report and does not imply order of finish on final ballot. According to the article, the final ballot included space for write-in candidates. In Best Professional Magazine, no finalists were listed at all, so all votes were write-ins.

Voting rules in 1956 were significantly different from those currently in use. The shortlist was not formed based on an initial poll as is done today, but apparently by the convention committee. Should we obtain additional information about the detailed voting for this or any other year, we will add it to the relevant history page.

2017 Hugo Awards Announced

The 75th World Science Fiction Convention announced the winners of the 2017 Hugo Awards at a ceremony on the evening of Friday, August 11, 2017 in Helsinki, Finland. The ceremony was hosted by Toastmistress Karen Lord

BEST NOVEL

The Obelisk Gate, by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)

BEST NOVELLA

Every Heart a Doorway, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com publishing)

BEST NOVELETTE

“The Tomato Thief”, by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)

BEST SHORT STORY

“Seasons of Glass and Iron”, by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)

BEST RELATED WORK

Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM

Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM

The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

Ellen Datlow

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM

Liz Gorinsky

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

Julie Dillon

BEST SEMIPROZINE

Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

BEST FANZINE

Lady Business, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan

BEST FANCAST

Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman

BEST FAN WRITER

Abigail Nussbaum

BEST FAN ARTIST

Elizabeth Leggett

BEST SERIES
(Special Category added by option of Worldcon 75)

The Vorkosigan Saga, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)

THE JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (Not a Hugo Award, but administered along with the Hugo Awards)

Ada Palmer

Details of the final and nominating ballots are available, along with additional detailed reports listed on the 2017 Awards page.