1984 Hugo Awards

1984 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: L.A.con II, Anaheim, California, August 30 – September 3, 1984

Toastmaster: Robert Bloch

Base design: Kathy Sanders

Awards Administration:



Best Novel

  • Startide Rising by David Brin [Bantam, 1983]
  • Tea with the Black Dragon by R. A. MacAvoy [Bantam, 1983]
  • Millennium by John Varley [Berkley, 1983]
  • Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern by Anne McCaffrey [Ballantine Del Rey, 1983]
  • The Robots of Dawn by Isaac Asimov [Doubleday, 1983]

Best Novella

  • “Cascade Point” by Timothy Zahn [Analog Dec 1983]
  • “Hardfought” by Greg Bear [Asimov's Feb 1983]
  • “In the Face of My Enemy” by Joseph H. Delaney [Analog Apr 1983]
  • “Seeking” by David R. Palmer [Analog Feb 1983]
  • “Hurricane Claude” by Hilbert Schenck [F&SF Apr 1983]

Best Novelette

  • “Blood Music” by Greg Bear [Analog Jun 1983]
  • “The Monkey Treatment” by George R. R. Martin [F&SF Jul 1983]
  • “The Sidon in the Mirror” by Connie Willis [Asimov's Apr 1983]
  • “Slow Birds” by Ian Watson [F&SF Jun 1983]
  • “Black Air” by Kim Stanley Robinson [F&SF Mar 1983]

Best Short Story

  • “Speech Sounds” by Octavia E. Butler [Asimov's mid-Dec 1983]
  • “Servant of the People” by Frederik Pohl [Analog Feb 1983]
  • “The Geometry of Narrative” by Hilbert Schenck [Analog Aug 1983]
  • “The Peacemaker” by Gardner Dozois [Asimov's Aug 1983]
  • “Wong’s Lost and Found Emporium” by William F. Wu [Amazing May 1983]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy through 1968, Vol 3: Miscellaneous by Donald H. Tuck [Advent, 1983]
  • The High Kings by Joy Chant, Ian Ballantine, Betty Ballantine, George Sharp and David Larkin [Bantam, 1983]
  • Dream Makers, Volume II by Charles Platt [Berkley, 1983]
  • Staying Alive: A Writer’s Guide by Norman Spinrad [Donning, 1983]
  • The Fantastic Art of Rowena by Rowena Morrill [Pocket, 1983]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Return of the Jedi (1983) [Lucasfilm] Directed by Richard Marquand; Written by Lawrence Kasdan and George Lucas; Story by George Lucas
  • The Right Stuff (1983) [The Ladd Company] Directed by Philip Kaufmann; Screenplay by Philip Kaufmann; based on the book by Tom Wolfe
  • WarGames (1983) [MGM] Directed by John Badham; Written by Lawrence Lasker & Walter F. Parkes
  • Brainstorm (1983) [MGM] Directed by Douglas Trumbull; Screenplay by Philip Frank Messina and Robert Stitzel; Story by Bruce Joel Rubin
  • Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) [Bryna/Disney] Directed by Jack Clayton; Written by Ray Bradbury; based on the novel by Ray Bradbury

Best Professional Editor

  • Shawna McCarthy
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Terry Carr
  • Edward L. Ferman
  • Stanley Schmidt

Best Professional Artist

  • Michael Whelan
  • Rowena Morrill
  • Don Maitz
  • Barclay Shaw
  • Val Lakey Lindahn

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
  • Science Fiction Review ed. by Richard E. Geis
  • Fantasy Newsletter/Fantasy Review ed. by Robert A. Collins
  • Whispers ed. by Stuart David Schiff

Best Fanzine

  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • The Philk Fee-Nom-Ee-Non ed. by Paul J. Willett
  • Izzard ed. by Patrick Nielsen Hayden and Teresa Nielsen Hayden
  • Holier Than Thou ed. by Marty Cantor and Robbie Cantor

Best Fan Writer

  • Mike Glyer
  • Richard E. Geis
  • Dave Langford
  • Teresa Nielsen Hayden
  • Arthur D. Hlavaty

Best Fan Artist

  • Alexis Gilliland
  • William Rotsler
  • Joan Hanke-Woods
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Stu Shiffman

Further detail

Comments are closed.