1987 Hugo Awards

1987 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Conspiracy ’87, Brighton, England, August 27 – September 1, 1987

Toastmaster: Brian W. Aldiss

Base design:

Awards Administration: Paul Kincaid



Best Novel

  • Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card [Tor, 1986]
  • The Ragged Astronauts by Bob Shaw [Gollancz, 1986; Baen, 1986]
  • Count Zero by William Gibson [Asimov’s Jan,Feb,Mar 1986; Gollancz, 1986]
  • Marooned in Realtime by Vernor Vinge [Analog May,Jun,Jul,Aug 1986; Bluejay, 1986]
  • Black Genesis by L. Ron Hubbard [Bridge, 1986; New Era, 1986]

Best Novella

  • “Gilgamesh in the Outback” by Robert Silverberg [Asimov’s Jul 1986; Rebels in Hell, 1986]
  • “Escape from Kathmandu” by Kim Stanley Robinson [Asimov’s Sep 1986]
  • “R & R” by Lucius Shepard [Asimov’s Apr 1986]
  • “Spice Pogrom” by Connie Willis [Asimov’s Oct 1986]
  • “Eifelheim” by Michael F. Flynn [Analog Nov 1986]

Best Novelette

  • “Permafrost” by Roger Zelazny [Omni Apr 1986]
  • “Thor Meets Captain America” by David Brin [F&SF Jul 1986]
  • “The Winter Market” by William Gibson [Stardate Mar/Apr 1986; Interzone #15 Spr 1986]
  • “Hatrack River” by Orson Scott Card [Asimov’s Aug 1986]
  • “The Barbarian Princess” by Vernor Vinge [Analog Sep 1986]

Best Short Story

  • “Tangents” by Greg Bear [Omni Jan 1986]
  • “Robot Dreams” by Isaac Asimov [Robot Dreams, 1986; Asimov’s mid-Dec 1986]
  • “The Boy Who Plaited Manes” by Nancy Springer [F&SF Oct 1986]
  • “Still Life” by David S. Garnett [F&SF Mar 1986]
  • “Rat” by James Patrick Kelly [F&SF Jun 1986]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • Trillion Year Spree by Brian W. Aldiss and David Wingrove [Gollancz, 1986; Atheneum, 1986]
  • The Dark Knight Returns by Frank Miller, Klaus Jenson and Lynn Varley [DC/Warner, 1986]
  • Industrial Light and Magic: The Art of Special Effects by Thomas G. Smith [Ballantine Del Rey, 1986]
  • Science Fiction in Print: 1985 by Charles N. Brown and William G. Contento [Locus Press, 1986]
  • Only Apparently Real: The World of Philip K. Dick by Paul Williams [Arbor House, 1986]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Aliens (1986) [20th Century Fox] Directed by James Cameron; Screenplay by James Cameron; Story by James Cameron and David Giler & Walter Hill; based on characters created by Dan O’Bannon and Ronald Shusett
  • Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) [Paramount] Directed by Leonard Nimoy; Screenplay by Steve Meerson & Peter Krikes and Harve Bennett & Nicholas Meyer; Story by Leonard Nimoy & Harve Bennett
  • The Fly (1986) [Brooksfilms/20th Century Fox] Directed by David Cronenberg; Screenplay by David Cronenberg and Charles Edward Pogue; Story by George Langelaan
  • Little Shop of Horrors (1986) [Geffen] Directed by Frank Oz; Screenplay by Howard Ashman; based on the 1960 screenplay by Charles B. Griffith
  • Labyrinth (1986) [Delphi/Henson/Lucasfilm/TriStar] Directed by Jim Henson; Screenplay by Terry Jones; Story by Dennis Lee and Jim Henson

Best Professional Editor

  • Terry Carr
  • Gardner Dozois
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Edward L. Ferman
  • Stanley Schmidt

Best Professional Artist

  • Jim Burns
  • Frank Kelly Freas
  • Don Maitz
  • Barclay Shaw
  • Tom Kidd
  • J. K. Potter

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • Interzone ed. by Simon Ounsley and David Pringle
  • Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
  • Science Fiction Review ed. by Richard E. Geis
  • Fantasy Review ed. by Robert A. Collins

Best Fanzine

  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Lan’s Lantern ed. by George “Lan” Laskowski
  • Texas SF Enquirer ed. by Pat Mueller
  • Trap Door ed. by Robert Lichtman

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Simon Ounsley
  • Mike Glyer
  • D. West
  • Arthur D. Hlavaty

Best Fan Artist

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Arthur “ATom” Thomson
  • Stu Shiffman
  • Taral Wayne
  • Steve Fox

Further detail

Comments are closed.