2014 Hugo Awards

2014 Hugo Award TrophyPresented at:Loncon 3, London, United Kingdom, August 17, 2014

Hosts: Justina Robson, Geoff Ryman

Base design: Joy Alyssa Day

Awards Administration: Dave McCarty, David Gallaher, Vincent Docherty, Ben Yalow


Direct administrative questions about the 2014 Hugo Awards to the Loncon 3 Hugo Administration Subcommittee.

Best Novel (1595 nominating ballots)

  • Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie (Orbit US/Orbit UK)
  • Neptune’s Brood, Charles Stross (Ace / Orbit UK)
  • Parasite, Mira Grant (Orbit US/Orbit UK)
  • The Wheel of Time, Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson (Tor Books / Orbit UK)
  • Warbound, Book III of the Grimnoir Chronicles, Larry Correia (Baen Books)

Note: The Wheel of Time series was nominated as and ruled to be a multi-part serialized single work, as defined in Section 3.2.4 of the WSFS constitution.

Best Novella (847 nominating ballots)

  • “Equoid”, Charles Stross (Tor.com, 09-2013)
  • Six-Gun Snow White, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean Press)
  • “Wakulla Springs”, Andy Duncan and Ellen Klages (Tor.com, 10-2013)
  • “The Chaplain’s Legacy”, Brad Torgersen (Analog, Jul-Aug 2013)
  • The Butcher of Khardov, Dan Wells (Privateer Press)

Best Novelette (728 nominating ballots)

  • “The Lady Astronaut of Mars”, Mary Robinette Kowal (maryrobinettekowal.com/Tor.com, 09-2013)
  • “The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling”, Ted Chiang (Subterranean, Fall 2013)
  • “The Waiting Stars”, Aliette de Bodard (The Other Half of the Sky, Candlemark & Gleam)
  • “The Exchange Officers”, Brad Torgersen (Analog, Jan-Feb 2013)
  • “Opera Vita Aeterna”, Vox Day (The Last Witchking, Marcher Lord Hinterlands)

Note: “Opera Vita Aeterna” placed sixth, behind No Award

Best Short Story (865 nominating ballots)

  • “The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere”, John Chu (Tor.com, 02-2013)
  • “Selkie Stories Are for Losers”, Sofia Samatar (Strange Horizons, Jan-2013)
  • “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love”, Rachel Swirsky (Apex Magazine, Mar-2013)
  • “The Ink Readers of Doi Saket”, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Tor.com, 04-2013)

Note: Category had only 4 nominees due to the minimum 5% requirement of Section 3.8.5 of the WSFS constitution.

Best Related Work (752 nominating ballots)

  • “We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative”, Kameron Hurley (A Dribble of Ink)
  • Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction, Jeff VanderMeer, with Jeremy Zerfoss (Abrams Image)
  • Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It, Edited by Sigrid Ellis & Michael Damian Thomas (Mad Norwegian Press)
  • Speculative Fiction 2012: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary, Justin Landon & Jared Shurin (Jurassic London)
  • Writing Excuses Season 8, Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler, and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story (552 nominating ballots)

  • “Time”, Randall Munroe (XKCD)
  • Saga, Volume 2, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City, written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • “The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who”, written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Jimmy Broxton (Doctor Who Special 2013, IDW)
  • The Meathouse Man, adapted from the story by George R.R. Martin and illustrated by Raya Golden (Jet City Comics)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (995 nominating ballots)

  • Gravity, written by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón, directed by Alfonso Cuarón (Esperanto Filmoj; Heyday Films; Warner Bros.)
  • Frozen,screenplay by Jennifer Lee, directed by Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Pacific Rim, screenplay by Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, directed by Guillermo del Toro (Legendary Pictures, Warner Bros., Disney Double Dare You)
  • Iron Man 3, screenplay by Drew Pearce & Shane Black, directed by Shane Black (Marvel Studios; DMG Entertainment; Paramount Pictures)
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, screenplay by Simon Beaufoy & Michael Arndt, directed by Francis Lawrence (Color Force; Lionsgate)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (760 nominating ballots)

  • Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere”, written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by David Nutter (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
  • Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Television)
  • Orphan Black: “Variations under Domestication” written by Will Pascoe, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions; Space/BBC America)
  • An Adventure in Space and Time, written by Mark Gatiss, directed by Terry McDonough (BBC Television)
  • The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot, written & directed by Peter Davison (BBC Television)
  • Doctor Who: “The Name of the Doctor”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Saul Metzstein (BBC Televison)

Note: Category has six nominees due to a tie for the final position.

Best Editor, Short Form (656 nominating ballots)

  • Ellen Datlow
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams
  • Neil Clarke

Best Editor, Long Form (632 nominating ballots)

  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Toni Weisskopf
  • Lee Harris

Best Professional Artist (624 nominating ballots)

  • Julie Dillon
  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • John Harris
  • John Picacio
  • Fiona Staples
  • Galen Dara

Note: Category has six nominees due to a tie for the final position.
Note: Harris and Picacio tied for third place.

Best Semiprozine (411 nominating ballots)

  • Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Rich Horton, and Stefan Rudnicki
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Sonya Taaffe, Abigail Nussbaum, Rebecca Cross, Anaea Lay, and Shane Gavin
  • Apex Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore, and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews

Best Fanzine (478 nominating ballots)

  • A Dribble of Ink, edited by Aidan Moher
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • Pornokitsch, edited by Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Lynda E. Rucker, Pete Young, Colin Harris, and Helen J.Montgomery
  • Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond

Best Fancast (396 nominating ballots)

  • SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch
    (Producer)
  • Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman and Peter Newman
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Julia Rios, Paul Weimer, David Annandale, Mike Underwood, and Stina Leicht
  • Verity! Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Note: Category has seven nominees due to a tie for the final position.

Best Fan Writer (521 nominating ballots)

  • Kameron Hurley
  • Abigail Nussbaum
  • Foz Meadows
  • Liz Bourke
  • Mark Oshiro

Best Fan Artist (316 nominating ballots)

  • Sarah Webb
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Mandie Manzano
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (767 nominating ballots)
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2012 or 2013, sponsored by Dell Magazines. (Not a Hugo Award, but administered along with the Hugo Awards.)

  • Sofia Samatar*
  • Max Gladstone*
  • Wesley Chu
  • Ramez Naam*
  • Benjanun Sriduangkaew

*Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

1923 valid nominating ballots (1889 electronic and 34 paper) were received and counted from the members of LoneStarCon 3, Loncon 3 and Sasquan, the 2013, 2014, and 2015 World Science Fiction Conventions.

For the full breakdown of voting and nomination see here (PDF).

UStream coverage of the 2014 Hugo Awards Ceremony

CoverItLive coverage of the 2014 Hugo Awards Ceremony

UStream video coverage of the 2014 Hugo Awards Nomination Announcement

131 thoughts on “2014 Hugo Awards

  1. Are you waiting till after the awards are given out to update the Base Design and MCs?

    The base designer and the MCs have been announced by Loncon3.

    1. The announcement of the ceremony hosts came out while both of the people who regularly maintain the web site were traveling. We’ve now updated both the 2014 and 1939 pages with the hosts and base designer credits.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.