2017 Hugo Awards

2017 Hugo Award Trophy

Presented at: Worldcon 75, Helsinki, Finland, August 11, 2017

Host: Karen Lord

Base design: Eeva Jokinen

Awards Administration: Nicholas Whyte, Kathryn Duval, Brent Smart


The 2017 Hugo Awards were presented on the evening of Friday, August 11, 2017 at a ceremony at Worldcon 75, the 75th World Science Fiction Convention. Administration of the 2017 Hugo Awards was exclusively the responsibility of Worldcon 75. The Hugo Awards are not administered by the Hugo Awards Web Site.

The finalists for the 2017 Hugo Awards were announced online on April 4th. The video of the announcement is available on YouTube.

3319 valid final ballots (3315 electronically-submitted and 4 paper) were cast by the members of Worldcon 75. Per the WSFS Constitution, each category must have at least 25% (830 ballots) participation; otherwise “No Award” must be presented in this category. This did not happen in any category. In the list below, we show the number of ballots cast in that category.

2464 valid nominating ballots (2458 electronically-submitted and 6 paper) were received and counted. Members of the 2016, 2017, and 2018 Worldcons as of the end of January 2017 were eligible to make up to five equally-weighted nominations in each category. Under rules adopted at the 2016 Worldcon, the top six nominees made the shortlist of finalists.

After the ceremony, the Award Administrators released the following reports showing detailed information about the nominations and voting:

  1. Final Ballot Voting Results
  2. Nominations Tally
  3. Nominations Details (Last ten rounds of counting at nominations stage)
  4. Impact of EPH (comparison of 2017 nomination-tallying system to pre-2017 system)
  5. Hugo Administrator Decisions

Direct administrative questions about the 2017 Hugo Awards to the Worldcon 75 Hugo Administration Subcommittee.

In some categories, the members voted No Award ahead of some of the finalists. When this happened, we have listed No Award as if it was a finalist, with all finalists listed in the order in which they placed. If No Award is not listed, it means that it placed last in that category.

The results of the 2017 Hugo Awards are:

Best Novel (2339 final ballots, 2078 nominating ballots cast for 652 nominees)

  • The Obelisk Gate, by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)
  • All the Birds in the Sky, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Books / Titan Books)
  • Ninefox Gambit, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris Books)
  • A Closed and Common Orbit, by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager US)
  • Too Like the Lightning, by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)
  • Death’s End, by Cixin Liu, translated by Ken Liu (Tor Books / Head of Zeus)

Best Novella (2178 final ballots, 1410 nominating ballots cast for 187 nominees)

  • Every Heart a Doorway, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com publishing)
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, by Kij Johnson (Tor.com publishing)
  • Penric and the Shaman, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency)
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaValle (Tor.com publishing)
  • A Taste of Honey, by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com publishing)
  • This Census-Taker, by China Miéville (Del Rey / Picador)

Best Novelette (2057 final ballots, 1097 nominating ballots cast for 295 nominees)

  • “The Tomato Thief”, by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)
  • “You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay”, by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny Magazine, May 2016)
  • “Touring with the Alien”, by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2016)
  • “The Jewel and Her Lapidary”, by Fran Wilde (Tor.com publishing, May 2016)
  • “The Art of Space Travel”, by Nina Allan (Tor.com , July 2016)
  • No Award
  • Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex, by Stix Hiscock (self-published)

Best Short Story (2211 final ballots, 1275 nominating ballots cast for 830 nominees)

  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron”, by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
  • “The City Born Great”, by N. K. Jemisin (Tor.com, September 2016)
  • “That Game We Played During the War”, by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com, March 2016)
  • “A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers”, by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com, March 2016)
  • “Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies”, by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine, November 2016)
  • No Award
  • “An Unimaginable Light”, by John C. Wright (God, Robot, Castalia House)

Best Related Work (1903 final ballots, 1122 nominating ballots cast for 344 nominees)

  • Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
  • The Princess Diarist, by Carrie Fisher (Blue Rider Press)
  • The Geek Feminist Revolution, by Kameron Hurley (Tor Books)
  • The View From the Cheap Seats, by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow / Harper Collins)
  • The Women of Harry Potter posts, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
  • Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)

Best Graphic Story (1794 final ballots, 842 nominating ballots cast for 441 nominees)

  • Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa (Marvel)
  • Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks (Image)
  • Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image)
  • Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze (Marvel)
  • The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Marvel)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (2885 final ballots, 1733 nominating ballots cast for 206 nominees)

  • Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films)
  • Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi (Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment)
  • Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards (Lucasfilm/Allison Shearmur Productions/Black Hangar Studios/Stereo D/Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Stranger Things, Season One, created by the Duffer Brothers (21 Laps Entertainment/Monkey Massacre)
  • Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation/Marvel Entertainment/Kinberg Genre/The Donners’ Company/TSG Entertainment)
  • Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig (Columbia Pictures/LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Pascal Pictures/Feigco Entertainment/Ghostcorps/The Montecito Picture Company)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

(2279 final ballots, 1159 nominating ballots cast for 569 nominees)

  • The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)
  • Black Mirror: “San Junipero”, written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris (House of Tomorrow)
  • Game of Thrones: “The Door”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender (HBO)
  • Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
  • Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette (BBC Cymru Wales)
  • Splendor & Misery [album], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)

Best Editor, Short Form (1480 final ballots, 951 nominating ballots cast for 191 nominees)

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Neil Clarke
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form (1593 final ballots, 752 nominating ballots cast for 148 nominees)

  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Navah Wolfe
  • No Award
  • Vox Day

Best Professional Artist (1633 final ballots, 817 nominating ballots cast for 387 nominees)

  • Julie Dillon
  • Sana Takeda
  • Galen Dara
  • Victo Ngai
  • Chris McGrath
  • John Picacio

Best Semiprozine (1500 final ballots, 857 nominating ballots cast for 103 nominees)

  • Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
  • No Award
  • Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander

Best Fanzine (1341 final ballots, 610 nominating ballots cast for 152 nominees)

  • Lady Business, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
  • SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney
  • Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
  • No Award
  • Castalia House Blog, edited by Jeffro Johnson

Best Fancast (1211 final ballots, 690 nominating ballots cast for 253 nominees)

  • Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  • Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
  • No Award
  • The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist

Best Fan Writer (1571 final ballots, 802 nominating ballots cast for 275 nominees)

  • Abigail Nussbaum
  • Foz Meadows
  • Mike Glyer
  • Chuck Tingle
  • Natalie Luhrs
  • No Award
  • Jeffro Johnson

Best Fan Artist (1493 final ballots, 528 nominating ballots cast for 242 nominees)

  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Vesa Lehtimäki
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Ninni Aalto
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

Worldcon 75 elected to exercise its authority under the WSFS Constitution to add an additional category for 2017 only. A similarly-defined category was added to the WSFS Constitution as a permanent category effective with the 2018 Worldcon; however, the category below is considered an Additional Category under the WSFS Constitution.

Best Series (2340 final ballots, 1393 nominating ballots cast for 290 nominees)
A multi-volume science fiction or fantasy story, unified by elements such as plot, characters, setting, and presentation, appearing in at least three (3) volumes consisting in total of at least 240,000 words by the close of the previous calendar year, at least one volume of which was published in the previous calendar year. If any series and a subset series thereof both receive sufficient nominations to appear on the final ballot, only the version which received more nominations shall appear.

  • The Vorkosigan Saga, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  • The Expanse, by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
  • The Temeraire series, by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Craft Sequence, by Max Gladstone (Tor Books)
  • The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series, by Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz / Del Rey / DAW / Subterranean)
  • The October Daye Books, by Seanan McGuire (DAW / Corsair)

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (1487 final ballots, 933 nominating ballots cast for 260 nominees)
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2014 or 2015, sponsored by Dell Magazines. (Not a Hugo Award, but administered along with the Hugo Awards.)

933 votes for 260 nominees.
Votes for finalists ranged from 88 to 255.

  • Ada Palmer (1st year of eligibility)
  • Malka Older (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Sarah Gailey (1st year of eligibility)
  • Laurie Penny (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Kelly Robson (2nd year of eligibility)
  • No Award
  • J. Mulrooney (1st year of eligibility)

Declined/Ineligible

The following nominees received enough votes to qualify for the final ballot, but either declined nomination or were found to be ineligible.

  • Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form): Game of Thrones: “The Winds of Winter” (No more than two episodes of any one show may be finalists in

    this category)

  • Best Professional Artist: JiHun Lee, Tomek Radziewicz (No qualifying publications in 2016)
  • Best Semiprozine: Lightspeed Magazine (Not eligible)
  • Best Fanzine: File 770 (Declined nomination)
  • Best Fan Artist: Alex Garner, Mansik Yang (Initially announced as finalists but subsequently disqualified due to all published 2016 work being professional)

See Hugo Award Categories for a more detailed discussion of the categories. The technical definitions of the categories are in the current version of the WSFS Constitution, and those technical definitions take priority in case of any ambiguity. Decisions regarding eligibility are made by the current year’s Hugo Administration Subcommittee, whose decisions are final in all cases.

2017 Hugo Award Finalist Announcement (YouTube)

Live text-based coverage of the 2017 Hugo Awards Ceremony on CoverItLive