1968 Hugo Awards

1968 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Baycon, Oakland, August 29 – September 2, 1968

Toastmaster: Robert Silverberg

Base design:

Awards Administration:



Best Novel

  • Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny [Doubleday, 1967]
  • The Einstein Intersection by Samuel R. Delany [Ace, 1967]
  • Chthon by Piers Anthony [Ballantine, 1967]
  • The Butterfly Kid by Chester Anderson [Pyramid, 1967]
  • Thorns by Robert Silverberg [Ballantine, 1967]

Best Novella

  • “Riders of the Purple Wage” by Philip José Farmer [Dangerous Visions, 1967]
  • “Weyr Search” by Anne McCaffrey [Analog Oct 1967]
  • “Damnation Alley” by Roger Zelazny [Galaxy Oct 1967]
  • “The Star Pit” by Samuel R. Delany [Worlds of Tomorrow Feb 1967]
  • “Hawksbill Station” by Robert Silverberg [Galaxy Aug 1967]

Best Novelette

  • “Gonna Roll the Bones” by Fritz Leiber [Dangerous Visions, 1967]
  • “Wizard’s World” by Andre Norton [If Jun 1967]
  • “Faith of Our Fathers” by Philip K. Dick [Dangerous Visions, 1967]
  • “Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes” by Harlan Ellison [Knight May 1967]

Best Short Story

  • “I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream” by Harlan Ellison [If Mar 1967]
  • “The Jigsaw Man” by Larry Niven [Dangerous Visions, 1967]
  • “Aye, and Gomorrah” by Samuel R. Delany [Dangerous Visions, 1967; Sci Fiction, scifi.com 2004-07-07]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Star Trek – “The City on the Edge of Forever” (1967) [Desilu] Directed by Joseph Pevney; Written by Harlan Ellison
  • Star Trek – “The Trouble with Tribbles” (1967) [Desilu] Directed by Joseph Pevney; Written by David Gerrold
  • Star Trek – “Mirror, Mirror” (1967) [Desilu] Directed by Marc Daniels; Written by Jerome Bixby
  • Star Trek – “The Doomsday Machine” (1967) [Desilu] Directed by Marc Daniels; Written by Norman Spinrad
  • Star Trek – “Amok Time” (1967) [Desilu] Directed by Joseph Pevney; Written by Theodore Sturgeon

Best Professional Magazine

  • If ed. by Frederik Pohl
  • Analog Science Fiction and Fact ed. by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction ed. by Edward L. Ferman
  • Galaxy ed. by H. L. Gold
  • New Worlds ed. by Michael Moorcock

Best Professional Artist

  • Jack Gaughan
  • Frank Kelly Freas
  • Chesley Bonestell
  • Frank Frazetta
  • Gray Morrow
  • John Schoenherr

Best Fanzine

  • Amra ed. by George H. Scithers
  • Australian Science Fiction Review ed. by John Bangsund
  • Lighthouse ed. by Terry Carr
  • Yandro ed. by Robert Coulson and Juanita Coulson
  • Odd ed. by Raymond D. Fisher
  • Psychotic ed. by Richard E. Geis

Best Fan Writer

  • Ted White
  • Ruth Berman
  • Harry Warner, Jr.

Best Fan Artist

  • George Barr
  • Bjo Trimble
  • Johnny Chambers
  • Steve Stiles
  • Arthur “ATom” Thomson

Further detail

Comments are closed.