1972 Hugo Awards

1972 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: L.A.Con I, Los Angeles, September 1-4, 1972

Toastmaster: Robert Bloch

Base design:

Awards Administration:



Best Novel

  • To Your Scattered Bodies Go by Philip José Farmer [Putnam, 1971]
  • The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin [Amazing Mar,May 1971; Scribner’s, 1971]
  • Dragonquest by Anne McCaffrey [Ballantine, 1971]
  • Jack of Shadows by Roger Zelazny [F&SF Jul,Aug 1971; Walker, 1971]
  • A Time of Changes by Robert Silverberg [Galaxy Mar,Apr,May/Jun 1971; Signet, 1971]

Best Novella

  • “The Queen of Air and Darkness” by Poul Anderson [F&SF Apr 1971]
  • “A Meeting with Medusa” by Arthur C. Clarke [Playboy Dec 1971]
  • “The Fourth Profession” by Larry Niven [Quark #4, 1971]
  • “Dread Empire” by John Brunner [Fantastic Apr 1971]
  • “A Special Kind of Morning” by Gardner R. Dozois [New Dimensions #1, 1971]

Best Short Story

  • “Inconstant Moon” by Larry Niven [All the Myriad Ways, 1971]
  • “Vaster Than Empires and More Slow” by Ursula K. Le Guin [New Dimensions #1, 1971]
  • “The Autumn Land” by Clifford D. Simak [F&SF Oct 1971]
  • “The Bear with the Knot on His Tail” by Stephen Tall (aka: Compton Crook) [F&SF May 1971]
  • “Sky” by R. A. Lafferty [New Dimensions #1, 1971]
  • “All the Last Wars at Once” by George Alec Effinger [Universe 1, 1971]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • A Clockwork Orange (1971) [Hawk Films/Polaris/Warner Brothers] Directed by Stanley Kubrick; Screenplay by Stanley Kubrick; based on the novel by Anthony Burgess
  • The Andromeda Strain (1971) [Universal] Directed by Robert Wise; Written by Nelson Gidding; based on the novel by Michael Crichton
  • THX 1138 (1971) [Warner Brothers/Zoetrope] Directed by George Lucas; Screenplay by George Lucas and Walter Murch; Story by George Lucas
  • Name of the Game: Los Angeles: A.D. 2017 [Universall/NBC] Directed by Steven Spielberg; Teleplay by Philip Wylie
  • I Think We’re All Bozos on This Bus (recording) (1971) [Sony] Written and produced by The Firesign Theater

Best Professional Magazine

  • The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction ed. by Edward L. Ferman
  • Analog Science Fiction and Fact ed. by John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • Amazing Science Fiction Stories ed. by Cele Goldsmith
  • Galaxy ed. by Ejler Jakobsson
  • Fantastic ed. by Cele Goldsmith

Best Professional Artist

  • Frank Kelly Freas
  • Jeff Jones
  • John Schoenherr
  • Jack Gaughan
  • Vincent Di Fate

Best Fanzine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown and Dena Brown
  • Energumen ed. by Michael Glicksohn and Susan Wood Glicksohn
  • Granfalloon ed. by Ron Bushyager and Linda Bushyager
  • SF Commentary ed. by Bruce Gillespie

Best Fan Writer

  • Harry Warner, Jr.
  • Terry Carr
  • Susan Wood Glicksohn
  • Bob Vardeman
  • Rosemary Ullyot
  • Tom Digby

Best Fan Artist

  • Tim Kirk
  • William Rotsler
  • Alicia Austin
  • Grant Canfield
  • Wendy Fletcher

Further detail

For the full breakdown of final ballot voting voting see here (PDF). Nominating statistics were not retained nor were they required to be published under the rules in force at that time. These final-ballot statistics were discovered by PJ Evans in August 2015 and provided to TheHugoAwards.org at that time.