1980 Hugo Awards

1980 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Noreascon Two, Boston, August 29 – September 1, 1980

Toastmaster: Robert Silverberg

Base design:

Awards Administration:



Best Novel

  • The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke [Gollancz, 1979; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979]
  • Titan by John Varley [Analog Jan,Feb,Mar,Apr 1979; Berkley Putnam, 1979]
  • Jem by Frederik Pohl [St. Martin's, 1979]
  • Harpist in the Wind by Patricia A. McKillip [Atheneum, 1979]
  • On Wings of Song by Thomas M. Disch [F&SF Feb,Mar,Apr 1979; St. Martin's, 1979]

Best Novella

  • “Enemy Mine” by Barry B. Longyear [Asimov's Sep 1979]
  • “Songhouse” by Orson Scott Card [Analog Sep 1979]
  • “The Moon Goddess and the Son” by Donald Kingsbury [Analog Dec 1979]
  • “Ker-Plop” by Ted Reynolds [Asimov's Jan 1979]
  • “The Battle of the Abaco Reefs” by Hilbert Schenck [F&SF Jun 1979]

Best Novelette

  • “Sandkings” by George R. R. Martin [Omni Aug 1979]
  • “Homecoming” by Barry B. Longyear [Asimov's Oct 1979]
  • “The Locusts” by Larry Niven and Steven Barnes [Analog Jun 1979]
  • “Fireflood” by Vonda N. McIntyre [F&SF Nov 1979]
  • “Options” by John Varley [Universe 9, 1979]
  • “Palely Loitering” by Christopher Priest [F&SF Jan 1979]

Best Short Story

  • “The Way of Cross and Dragon” by George R. R. Martin [Omni Jun 1979]
  • “Unaccompanied Sonata” by Orson Scott Card [Omni Mar 1979]
  • “Can These Bones Live?” by Ted Reynolds [Analog Mar 1979]
  • “giANTS” by Edward Bryant [Analog Aug 1979]
  • “Daisy, in the Sun” by Connie Willis [Galileo Nov 1979]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • The Science Fiction Encyclopedia by Peter Nicholls [Doubleday, 1979]
  • In Memory Yet Green by Isaac Asimov [Doubleday, 1979]
  • Barlowe’s Guide to Extraterrestrials by Wayne Barlowe and Ian Summers [Workman, 1979]
  • Wonderworks by Michael Whelan [Donning, 1979]
  • The Language of the Night by Ursula K. Le Guin and Susan Wood [Putnam, 1979]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Alien (1979) [20th Century Fox] Directed by Ridley Scott; Screenplay by Dan O’Bannon; Story by Dan O’Bannon and Ronald Shusett
  • Time After Time (1979) [Warner Brothers] Directed by Nicholas Meyer; Screenplay by Nicholas Meyer; Story by Karl Alexander & Steve Hayes
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) [Century/Paramount] Directed by Robert Wise; Screenplay by Harold Livingston; Story by Alan Dean Foster and Gene Roddenberry
  • The Muppet Movie (1979) [Henson/ITC] Directed by James Frawley; Written by Jack Burns and Jerry Juhl
  • The Black Hole (1979) [Disney] Directed by Gary Nelson; Screenplay by Jeb Rosebrook and Gerry Day; Story by Jeb Rosebrook and Bob Barbash & Richard H. Landau

Best Professional Editor

  • George H. Scithers
  • Edward L. Ferman
  • Ben Bova
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • James P. Baen

Best Professional Artist

  • Michael Whelan
  • Vincent Di Fate
  • Stephen Fabian
  • Boris Vallejo
  • Paul Lehr

Best Fanzine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • Science Fiction Review ed. by Richard E. Geis
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Janus ed. by Janice Bogstad and Jeanne Gomoll
  • Thrust ed. by D. Douglas Fratz

Best Fan Writer

  • Bob Shaw
  • Richard E. Geis
  • Mike Glyer
  • Dave Langford
  • Arthur D. Hlavaty

Best Fan Artist

  • Alexis Gilliland
  • William Rotsler
  • Joan Hanke-Woods
  • Victoria Poyser
  • Stu Shiffman
  • Jeanne Gomoll

Further detail

Comments are closed.