1983 Hugo Awards

1983 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: ConStellation, Baltimore, September 1-5, 1983

Toastmaster: Jack L. Chalker

Base design:

Awards Administration:



Best Novel

  • Foundation’s Edge by Isaac Asimov [Doubleday, 1982]
  • The Pride of Chanur by C. J. Cherryh [DAW, 1982]
  • 2010: Odyssey Two by Arthur C. Clarke [Ballantine Del Rey, 1982]
  • Friday by Robert A. Heinlein [Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982]
  • Courtship Rite by Donald Kingsbury [Timescape, 1982]
  • The Sword of the Lictor by Gene Wolfe [Timescape, 1982]

Best Novella

  • “Souls” by Joanna Russ [F&SF Jan 1982]
  • “The Postman” by David Brin [Asimov’s Nov 1982]
  • “Unsound Variations” by George R. R. Martin [Amazing Jan 1982]
  • “Brainchild” by Joseph H. Delaney [Analog Jun 1982]
  • “To Leave a Mark” by Kim Stanley Robinson [F&SF Nov 1982]
  • “Another Orphan” by John Kessel [F&SF Sep 1982]

Best Novelette

  • “Fire Watch” by Connie Willis [Asimov’s Feb 1982]
  • “Nightlife” by Phyllis Eisenstein [F&SF Feb 1982]
  • “Pawn’s Gambit” by Timothy Zahn [Analog Mar 1982]
  • “Aquila” by Somtow Sucharitkul [Asimov’s Jan 1982]
  • “Swarm” by Bruce Sterling [F&SF Apr 1982]

Best Short Story

  • “Melancholy Elephants” by Spider Robinson [Analog Jun 1982]
  • “Sur” by Ursula K. Le Guin [The New Yorker Feb 1 1982; The Compass Rose, 1982]
  • “The Boy Who Waterskied to Forever” by James Tiptree, Jr. [F&SF Oct 1982]
  • “Spider Rose” by Bruce Sterling [F&SF Aug 1982]
  • “Ike at the Mike” by Howard Waldrop [Omni Jun 1982]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction by James E. Gunn [Oxford, 1982]
  • The World of the Dark Crystal by Brian Froud and J. J. Llewellyn [Knopf, 1982]
  • A Reader’s Guide to Fantasy by Baird Searles, Beth Meacham and Michael Franklin [Avon, 1982]
  • The Engines of the Night by Barry N. Malzberg [Doubleday, 1982]
  • Fear Itself: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King by Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller [Underwood-Miller, 1982]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Blade Runner (1982) [Blade Runner Partnership] Directed by Ridley Scott; Screenplay by Hampton Fancher and David Peoples; based on the novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick
  • Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) [Paramount] Directed by Nicholas Meyer; Screenplay by Jack B. Sowards and Nicholas Meyer; Story by Harve Bennett and Jack B. Sowards and Samuel A. Peeples
  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) [Amblin/Universal] Directed by Steven Spielberg; Written by Melissa Mathison
  • The Dark Crystal (1982) [Henson/ITC/Universl] Directed by Jim Henson, Frank Oz and Gary Kurtz; Screenplay by David Odell; Story by Jim Henson
  • The Road Warrior (1982) (alt: Mad Max 2) [Kennedy Miller/Warner Brothers] Directed by George Miller; Written by Terry Hayes & George Miller & Brian Hannant

Best Professional Editor

  • Edward L. Ferman
  • Terry Carr
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • George H. Scithers
  • David G. Hartwell

Best Professional Artist

  • Michael Whelan
  • Frank Kelly Freas
  • Rowena Morrill
  • Don Maitz
  • Darrell K. Sweet
  • Barclay Shaw

Best Fanzine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
  • Science Fiction Review ed. by Richard E. Geis
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Fantasy Newsletter ed. by Robert A. Collins

Best Fan Writer

  • Richard E. Geis
  • Mike Glyer
  • Dave Langford
  • Arthur D. Hlavaty

Best Fan Artist

  • Alexis Gilliland
  • William Rotsler
  • Joan Hanke-Woods
  • Stu Shiffman
  • Dan Steffan

Further detail

Comments are closed.