1988 Hugo Awards

1988 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Nolacon II, New Orleans, Louisiana, September 1-5, 1988

Toastmaster: Mike Resnick

Base design: Ned Dameron

Awards Administration: Jim Satterfield, Susan Satterfield



Best Novel

  • The Uplift War by David Brin [Phantasia, 1987; Bantam Spectra, 1987]
  • When Gravity Fails by George Alec Effinger [Arbor House, 1987; Bantam Spectra, 1987]
  • Seventh Son by Orson Scott Card [Tor, 1987]
  • The Forge of God by Greg Bear [Tor, 1987]
  • The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe [Tor, 1987]

Best Novella

  • “Eye for Eye” by Orson Scott Card [Asimov’s Mar 1987]
  • “The Secret Sharer” by Robert Silverberg [Asimov’s Sep 1987]
  • “The Blind Geometer” by Kim Stanley Robinson [Asimov’s Aug 1987]
  • “Mother Goddess of the World” by Kim Stanley Robinson [Asimov’s Oct 1987]
  • “The Forest of Time” by Michael Flynn [Analog Jun 1987]

Best Novelette

  • “Buffalo Gals, Won’t You Come Out Tonight” by Ursula K. Le Guin [F&SF Nov 1987; Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences, 1987]
  • “Rachel in Love” by Pat Murphy [Asimov’s Apr 1987]
  • “Dinosaurs” by Walter Jon Williams [Asimov’s Jun 1987]
  • “Flowers of Edo” by Bruce Sterling [Asimov’s May 1987]
  • “Dream Baby” by Bruce McAllister [Asimov’s Oct 1987; In the Field of Fire, 1987]

Best Short Story

  • “Why I Left Harry’s All-Night Hamburgers” by Lawrence Watt-Evans [Asimov’s Jul 1987]
  • “Forever Yours, Anna” by Kate Wilhelm [Omni Jul 1987]
  • “Angel” by Pat Cadigan [Asimov’s May 1987]
  • “Night of the Cooters” by Howard Waldrop [Omni Apr 1987]
  • “The Faithful Companion at Forty” by Karen Joy Fowler [Asimov’s Jul 1987]
  • “Cassandra’s Photographs” by Lisa Goldstein [Asimov’s Aug 1987]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • Michael Whelan’s Works of Wonder by Michael Whelan [Ballantine Del Rey, 1987]
  • Imagination: The Art & Technique of David A. Cherry by David A. Cherry [Donning Starblaze, 1987]
  • The Battle of Brazil by Jack Matthews [Crown, 1987]
  • Anatomy of Wonder, Third Edition by Neil Barron [R. R. Bowker, 1987]
  • Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror: 1986 by Charles N. Brown and William G. Contento [Locus Press, 1987]

Other Forms

  • Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons [DC/Warner, 1987]
  • Wild Cards by George R. R. Martin [Bantam Spectra, 1987]
  • I, Robot: The Movie by Harlan Ellison [Asimov’s Nov,Dec,mid-Dec 1987]
  • The Essential Ellison: A 35-Year Retrospective by Harlan Ellison, Terry Dowling, Richard Delap and Gil Lamont [Nemo Press, 1987]
  • Cvltvre Made Stvpid by Tom Weller [Houghton Mifflin, 1987]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • The Princess Bride (1987) [Act III/20th Century Fox] Directed by Rob Reiner; Screenplay by William Goldman; based on his novel
  • Robocop (1987) [Orion] Directed by Paul Verhoeven; Written by Michael Miner and Edward Neumeier
  • Star Trek: The Next Generation – “Encounter at Farpoint” (1987) [Paramount] Directed by Corey Allen; Written by D. C. Fontana and Gene Roddenberry
  • Predator (1987) [20th Century Fox] Directed by John McTiernan; Written by Jim Thomas & John Thomas
  • The Witches of Eastwick (1987) [Guber-Peters/Kennedy Miller/Warner Brothers] Directed by George Miller; Screenplay by Michael Cristofer; based on the novel by John Updike

Best Professional Editor

  • Gardner Dozois
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Edward L. Ferman
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Brian M. Thomsen

Best Professional Artist

  • Michael Whelan
  • David A. Cherry
  • Don Maitz
  • Tom Kidd
  • Bob Eggleton
  • J. K. Potter

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
  • Aboriginal Science Fiction ed. by Charles C. Ryan
  • Interzone ed. by Simon Ounsley and David Pringle
  • Thrust ed. by D. Douglas Fratz

Best Fanzine

  • Texas SF Enquirer ed. by Pat Mueller
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Lan’s Lantern ed. by George “Lan” Laskowski
  • The Mad 3 Party ed. by Leslie Turek
  • FOSFAX ed. by Timothy Lane

Best Fan Writer

  • Mike Glyer
  • Dave Langford
  • Leslie Turek
  • Arthur D. Hlavaty
  • Guy H. Lillian III

Best Fan Artist

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Diana Gallagher Wu
  • Steve Fox
  • Teddy Harvia
  • Taral Wayne
  • Merle Insinga

Further detail

Comments are closed.