1992 Hugo Awards

1992 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: MagiCon, Orlando, Florida, September 3-7, 1992

Toastmaster: Spider Robinson

Base design: Phil Tortoricci

Awards Administration:


Best Novel

  • Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold [Analog Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct 1991; Baen, 1991]
  • Bone Dance by Emma Bull [Ace, 1991]
  • All the Weyrs of Pern by Anne McCaffrey [Ballantine Del Rey, 1991]
  • The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge [Warner Questar, 1991]
  • Xenocide by Orson Scott Card [Tor, 1991]
  • Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick [Asimov's mid-Dec 1990,Jan 1991; Morrow, 1991]

Best Novella

  • “Beggars in Spain” by Nancy Kress [Asimov's Apr 1991; Axolotl, 1991]
  • “The Gallery of His Dreams” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch [Pulphouse/Axolotl, 1991; Asimov's Sep 1991]
  • “Jack” by Connie Willis [Asimov's Oct 1991]
  • “Griffin’s Egg” by Michael Swanwick [Legend, 1991; St. Martin's, 1991]
  • “And Wild for to Hold” by Nancy Kress [Asimov's Jul 1991]

Best Novelette

  • “Gold” by Isaac Asimov [Analog Sep 1991]
  • “Dispatches from the Revolution” by Pat Cadigan [Asimov's Jul 1991]
  • “Miracle” by Connie Willis [Asimov's Dec 1991]
  • “Fin de Cycl√©” by Howard Waldrop [Night of the Cooters: More Neat Stories, 1990; Asimov's mid-Dec 1991]
  • “Understand” by Ted Chiang [Asimov's Aug 1991]

Best Short Story

  • “A Walk in the Sun” by Geoffrey A. Landis [Asimov's Oct 1991]
  • “One Perfect Morning, with Jackals” by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Mar 1991]
  • “In the Late Cretaceous” by Connie Willis [Asimov's mid-Dec 1991]
  • “Winter Solstice” by Mike Resnick [F&SF Oct/Nov 1991]
  • “Press Ann” by Terry Bisson [Asimov's Aug 1991]
  • “Buffalo” by John Kessel [Fires of the Past, 1991; F&SF Jan 1991]
  • “Dog’s Life” by Martha Soukup [Amazing Mar 1991]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • The World of Charles Addams by Charles Addams [Knopf, 1991]
  • Science-Fiction: The Early Years by Everett F. Bleiler [Kent State University Press, 1991]
  • The Science-Fantasy Publishers: A Critical & Bibliographic History (3rd ed) by Jack L. Chalker and Mark Owings [Mirage Press, 1991]
  • The Bakery Men Don’t See Cookbook by Jeanne Gomoll [SF3, 1991]
  • Clive Barker’s Shadows in Eden by Stephen Jones [Underwood-Miller, 1991]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) [Carolco/Lightstorm/Pacific Western] Directed by James Cameron; Written by James Cameron and William Wisher, Jr.
  • Beauty and the Beast (1991) [Silver Screen/Disney] Directed by Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise; Screenplay by Linda Woolverton; Story by Roger Allers, Kelly Asbury, Brenda Chapman, Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont, Tom Ellery, Kevin Harkey, Robert Lence, Burny Mattinson, Brian Pimental, Joe Ranft, Chris Sanders and Bruce Woodside
  • Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991) [Paramount] Directed by Nicholas Meyer; Screenplay by Nicholas Meyer & Denny Martin Flinn; Story by Leonard Nimoy and Lawrence Konner & Mark Rosenthal
  • The Addams Family (1991) [Orion/Paramount] Directed by Barry Sonnenfeld; Written by Caroline Thompson & Larry Wilson; based on characters created by Charles Addams
  • The Rocketeer (1991) [Gordon/Silver Screen/Touchstone/Disney] Directed by Joe Johnston; Screenplay by Danny Bilson & Paul De Meo; Story by Danny Bilson & Paul De Meo & William Dear; based on the graphic novel by Dave Stevens

Best Professional Editor

  • Gardner Dozois
  • Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Edward L. Ferman

Best Professional Artist

  • Michael Whelan
  • Don Maitz
  • Bob Eggleton
  • David A. Cherry
  • Thomas Canty

Best Original Art Work

  • Cover (The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge) by Michael Whelan
  • Cover (Asimov’s Jan 1991) [Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick] by Bob Eggleton [Asimov's Jan 1991]
  • Cover (The White Mists of Power by Kristine Kathryn Rusch) by Thomas Canty [Roc, 1991]
  • Cover (Heavy Time by C. J. Cherryh) by Don Maitz [Warner Questar, 1991]
  • Cover (Lunar Descent by Allen Steele) by Bob Eggleton [Ace, 1991]

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
  • Interzone ed. by David Pringle
  • Pulphouse, The Hardback Magazine ed. by Kristine Kathryn Rusch and Dean Wesley Smith
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell and Gordon Van Gelder

Best Fanzine

  • Mimosa ed. by Dick Lynch and Nicki Lynch
  • Lan’s Lantern ed. by George “Lan” Laskowski
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • FOSFAX ed. by Timothy Lane and Janice Moore
  • Trap Door ed. by Robert Lichtman

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Harry Warner, Jr.
  • Mike Glyer
  • Avedon Carol
  • Evelyn C. Leeper
  • No Award
  • Andrew P. Hooper

Best Fan Artist

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Teddy Harvia
  • Peggy Ranson
  • Stu Shiffman
  • Diana Harlan Stein

Further detail

Comments are closed.