1994 Hugo Awards

1994 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: ConAdian, Winnipeg, Canada, September 1-5, 1994

Toastmaster: Barry Longyear

Base design: Kevin Standlee, Stan Philippon, Jeff Berry, Janet Moe

Awards Administration: Kevin Standlee, David Bratman, Seth Goldberg, Peter Jarvis, Athena Jarvis



Best Novel

  • Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson [HarperCollins UK, 1993; Bantam Spectra, 1993]
  • Moving Mars by Greg Bear [Tor, 1993]
  • Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress [Morrow AvoNova, 1993]
  • Glory Season by David Brin [Bantam Spectra, 1993]
  • Virtual Light by William Gibson [Bantam Spectra, 1993]

Best Novella

  • “Down in the Bottomlands” by Harry Turtledove [Analog Jan 1993]
  • “Wall, Stone, Craft” by Walter Jon Williams [F&SF Oct/Nov 1993; Axolotl, 1993]
  • “Into the Miranda Rift” by G. David Nordley [Analog Jul 1993]
  • “The Night We Buried Road Dog” by Jack Cady [F&SF Jan 1993]
  • “An American Childhood” by Pat Murphy [Asimov’s Apr 1993]
  • “Mefisto in Onyx” by Harlan Ellison [Omni Oct 1993; Ziesing, 1993]

Best Novelette

  • “Georgia on My Mind” by Charles Sheffield [Analog Jan 1993]
  • “Dancing on Air” by Nancy Kress [Asimov’s Jul 1993]
  • “The Shadow Knows” by Terry Bisson [Asimov’s Sep 1993]
  • “Deep Eddy” by Bruce Sterling [Asimov’s Aug 1993]
  • “The Franchise” by John Kessel [Asimov’s Aug 1993]

Best Short Story

  • “Death on the Nile” by Connie Willis [Asimov’s Mar 1993]
  • “Mwalimu in the Squared Circle” by Mike Resnick [Asimov’s Mar 1993]
  • “The Story So Far” by Martha Soukup [Full Spectrum #4, 1993]
  • “The Good Pup” by Bridget McKenna [F&SF Mar 1993]
  • “England Underway” by Terry Bisson [Omni Jul 1993]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction by John Clute and Peter Nicholls [Orbit, 1993; St. Martin’s, 1993]
  • The Art of Michael Whelan: Scenes/Visions by Michael Whelan [Bantam Spectra, 1993]
  • Once Around the Bloch: An Unauthorized Autobiography by Robert Bloch [Tor, 1993]
  • Understanding Comics: The Invisible Art by Scott McCloud [Tundra, 1993]
  • PITFCS: Proceedings of the Institute for Twenty-First Century Studies by Theodore R. Cogswell [Advent, 1993]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Jurassic Park (1993) [Universal/Amblin] Directed by Steven Spielberg; Screenplay by Michael Crichton and David Koepp; based on the novel by Michael Crichton
  • The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) [Skellington Productions/Touchstone] Directed by Henry Selick; Screenplay by Caroline Thompson; Adaptation by Michael McDowell; Story by Tim Burton
  • Groundhog Day (1993) [Columbia] Directed by Harold Ramis; Screenplay by Danny Rubin and Harold Ramis; Story by Danny Rubin
  • Babylon 5 – “The Gathering” (1993) [Babylonian Productions] Directed by Richard Compton; Written by J. Michael Straczynski
  • Addams Family Values (1993) [Orion Pictures/Paramount] Directed by Barry Sonnenfeld; Written by Paul Rudnick; based on characters created by Charles Addams

Best Professional Editor

  • Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Mike Resnick
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt

Best Professional Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • Michael Whelan
  • Don Maitz
  • David A. Cherry
  • Thomas Canty

Best Original Art Work

  • Space Fantasy Commemorative Stamp Booklet by Stephen Hickman [US Postal Service, 1993]
  • Cover (F&SF Oct/Nov 1993) [The Little Things by Bridget McKenna] by Thomas Canty [F&SF Oct/Nov 1993]
  • Cover (Asimov’s Nov 1993) [Cold Iron by Michael Swanwick] by Keith Parkinson [Asimov’s Nov 1993]

Best Semiprozine

  • Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • Interzone ed. by David Pringle
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell, Ariel Haméon and Tad Dembinski
  • Tomorrow Speculative Fiction ed. by Algis Budrys
  • Pulphouse, The Hardback Magazine ed. by Dean Wesley Smith and Jonathan E. Bond

Best Fanzine

  • Mimosa ed. by Dick Lynch and Nicki Lynch
  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Lan’s Lantern ed. by George “Lan” Laskowski
  • Stet ed. by Leah Zeldes Smith and Dick Smith

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Mike Glyer
  • Sharon N. Farber
  • Evelyn C. Leeper
  • Andrew P. Hooper

Best Fan Artist

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Teddy Harvia
  • Linda Michaels
  • Peggy Ranson
  • William Rotsler
  • Stu Shiffman

Further detail

Comments are closed.