1985 Hugo Awards

1985 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Aussiecon Two, Melbourne, Australia, August 22-26, 1985

Toastmaster: Marc Ortleib

Base design:

Awards Administration:



Best Novel

  • Neuromancer by William Gibson [Ace, 1984]
  • Emergence by David R. Palmer [Bantam, 1984]
  • The Peace War by Vernor Vinge [Bluejay, 1984]
  • Job: A Comedy of Justice by Robert A. Heinlein [Ballantine Del Rey, 1984]
  • The Integral Trees by Larry Niven [Ballantine Del Rey, 1984]

Best Novella

  • “Press Enter []” by John Varley [Asimov’s May 1984]
  • “Cyclops” by David Brin [Asimov’s Mar 1984]
  • “Valentina” by Joseph H. Delaney and Marc Stiegler [Analog May 1984]
  • “Summer Solstice” by Charles L. Harness [Analog Jun 1984]
  • “Elemental” by Geoffrey A. Landis [Analog Dec 1984]

Best Novelette

  • “Bloodchild” by Octavia E. Butler [Asimov’s Jun 1984]
  • “The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule” by Lucius Shepard [F&SF Dec 1984]
  • “Return to the Fold” by Timothy Zahn [Analog Sep 1984]
  • “Blued Moon” by Connie Willis [Asimov’s Jan 1984]
  • “Silicon Muse” by Hilbert Schenck [Analog Sep 1984]
  • “The Weigher” by Eric Vinicoff and Marcia Martin [Analog Oct 1984]
  • “The Lucky Strike” by Kim Stanley Robinson [Universe 14, 1984]

Best Short Story

  • “The Crystal Spheres” by David Brin [Analog Jan 1984]
  • “The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything” by George Alec Effinger [F&SF Oct 1984]
  • “Symphony for a Lost Traveler” by Lee Killough [Analog Mar 1984]
  • “Salvador” by Lucius Shepard [F&SF Apr 1984]
  • “Ridge Running” by Kim Stanley Robinson [F&SF Jan 1984]
  • “Rory” by Steven Gould [Analog Apr 1984]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • Wonder’s Child: My Life in Science Fiction by Jack Williamson [Bluejay, 1984]
  • The Faces of Science Fiction by Patti Perret [Analog Mar 1984]
  • Sleepless Nights in the Procrustean Bed by Harlan Ellison [Borgo Press, 1984]
  • In the Heart or in the Head: An Essay in Time Travel by George Turner [Analog Mar 1984]
  • The Dune Encyclopedia by Willis E. McNelly [Berkley Putnam, 1984]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • 2010: Odyssey Two (1984) [MGM] Directed by Peter Hyams; Screenplay by Peter Hyams; based on the novel by Arthur C. Clarke
  • Ghostbusters (1984) [Black Rhino/Columbia] Directed by Ivan Reitman; Written by Dan Aykroyd & Harold Ramis
  • Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984) [Cinema Group/Paramount] Directed by Leonard Nimoy; Written by Harve Bennett
  • Dune (1984) [De Laurentiis/Universal] Directed by David Lynch; Screenplay by David Lynch; based on the novel by Frank Herbert
  • The Last Starfighter (1984) [Lorimar/Universal] Directed by Nick Castle; Written by Jonathan R. Betuel

Best Professional Editor

  • Terry Carr
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Shawna McCarthy
  • Edward L. Ferman
  • George H. Scithers

Best Professional Artist

  • Michael Whelan
  • Vincent Di Fate
  • Val Lakey Lindahn
  • Barclay Shaw
  • Tom Kidd

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
  • Science Fiction Review ed. by Richard E. Geis
  • Whispers ed. by Stuart David Schiff
  • Fantasy Review ed. by Robert A. Collins

Best Fanzine

  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Rataplan ed. by Leigh Edmonds
  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • Mythologies ed. by Don D’Ammassa
  • Holier Than Thou ed. by Marty Cantor and Robbie Cantor

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Leigh Edmonds
  • Richard E. Geis
  • Mike Glyer
  • Arthur D. Hlavaty

Best Fan Artist

  • Alexis Gilliland
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Joan Hanke-Woods
  • William Rotsler
  • Stu Shiffman
  • Steve Fox

Further detail

Comments are closed.