1998 Hugo Awards

1998 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: BucConeer, Baltimore, Maryland, August 5-9, 1998

Toastmaster: Charles Sheffield

Base design:

Awards Administration:



Best Novel

  • Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman [Ace, 1997]
  • City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams [HarperPrism, 1997]
  • The Rise of Endymion by Dan Simmons [Bantam Spectra, 1997]
  • Frameshift by Robert J. Sawyer [Tor, 1997]
  • Jack Faust by Michael Swanwick [Avon, 1997]

Best Novella

  • “…Where Angels Fear to Tread” by Allen Steele [Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997]
  • “The Funeral March of the Marionettes” by Adam-Troy Castro [F&SF Jul 1997]
  • “Ecopoiesis” by Geoffrey A. Landis [SF Age May 1997]
  • “Loose Ends” by Paul Levinson [Analog May 1997]
  • “Marrow” by Robert Reed [SF Age Jul 1997]

Best Novelette

  • “We Will Drink a Fish Together…” by Bill Johnson [Asimov's May 1997]
  • “Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream” by James Alan Gardner [Asimov's Feb 1997]
  • “Moon Six” by Stephen Baxter [SF Age Mar 1997]
  • “Broken Symmetry” by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Feb 1997]
  • “The Undiscovered” by William Sanders [Asimov's Mar 1997]

Best Short Story

  • “The 43 Antarean Dynasties” by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Dec 1997]
  • “Itsy Bitsy Spider” by James Patrick Kelly [Asimov's Jun 1997]
  • “No Planets Strike” by Gene Wolfe [F&SF Jan 1997]
  • “The Hand You’re Dealt” by Robert J. Sawyer [Free Space, 1997]
  • “Standing Room Only” by Karen Joy Fowler [Asimov's Aug 1997]
  • “Beluthahatchie” by Andy Duncan [Asimov's Mar 1997]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • The Encyclopedia of Fantasy by John Clute and John Grant [Orbit, 1997; St. Martin's, 1997]
  • Infinite Worlds: The Fantastic Visions of Science Fiction Art by Vincent Di Fate [Penguin Studio, 1997]
  • Space Travel by Ben Bova and Anthony R. Lewis [Writer's Digest Books, 1997]
  • Reflections and Refractions: Thoughts on Science-Fiction, Science and Other Matters by Robert Silverberg [Underwood Books, 1997]
  • Spectrum IV: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner, Arnie Fenner and Jim Loehr [Underwood Books, 1997]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Contact (1997) [SouthSide Amusement/Warner Brothers] Directed by Robert Zemeckis; Screenplay by James V. Hart and Michael Goldenberg; based on the story by Carl Sagan and Ann Druyan; based on the novel by Carl Sagan
  • Men in Black (1997) [Amblin/Columbia/McDonald/Parkes] Directed by Barry Sonnenfeld; Screenplay by Ed Solomon; Screen Story by Ed Solomon; based on the
    comic by Lowell Cunningham
  • Gattaca (1997) [Columbia/Jersey] Directed by Andrew Niccol; Written by Andrew Niccol The Fifth Element (1997) [Gaumont/Columbia] Directed by Luc Besson; Screenplay by Luc Besson & Robert Mark Kamen; Story by Luc Besson
  • Starship Troopers (1997) [Touchstone/TriStar] Directed by Paul Verhoeven; Screenplay by Edward Neumeier; based on the novel by Robert A. Heinlein

Best Professional Editor

  • Gardner Dozois (Asimov’s)
  • Stanley Schmidt (Analog)
  • David G. Hartwell (Tor; Year’s Best SF)
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Scott Edelman (SF Age)

Best Professional Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • Michael Whelan
  • David A. Cherry
  • Don Maitz
  • Jim Burns
  • Thomas Canty

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
  • Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
  • Interzone ed. by David Pringle
  • Speculations ed. by Kent Brewster

Best Fanzine

  • Mimosa ed. by Nicki Lynch and Richard Lynch
  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Tangent ed. by Dave Truesdale
  • Attitude ed. by Michael Abbott, John Dallman and Pam Wells

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Mike Glyer
  • Evelyn C. Leeper
  • Bob Devney
  • Andrew P. Hooper
  • Joseph T. Major

Best Fan Artist

  • Joe Mayhew
  • Teddy Harvia
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Peggy Ranson
  • Ian Gunn

Further detail

Comments are closed.