1999 Hugo Awards

1999 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Aussiecon Three, Melbourne, Australia, September 2-6, 1999

Host: Michael Jordan

Base design: Michael Jordan, Paul Ewins

Awards Administration: Justin Ackroyd



Best Novel

  • To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis [Bantam Spectra, 1998]
  • Children of God by Mary Doria Russell [Villard, 1998]
  • Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson [Tor, 1998]
  • Distraction by Bruce Sterling [Bantam Spectra, 1998]
  • Factoring Humanity by Robert J. Sawyer [Tor, 1998]

Best Novella

  • “Oceanic” by Greg Egan [Asimov’s Aug 1998]
  • “Aurora in Four Voices” by Catherine Asaro [Analog Dec 1998]
  • “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang [Starlight #2 (Tor), 1998]
  • “Get Me to the Church on Time” by Terry Bisson [Asimov’s May 1998]
  • “The Summer Isles” by Ian R. MacLeod [Asimov’s Oct/Nov 1998]

Best Novelette

  • “Taklamakan” by Bruce Sterling [Asimov’s Oct/Nov 1998]
  • “Echea” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch [Asimov’s Jul 1998]
  • “Zwarte Piet’s Tale” by Allen Steele [Analog Dec 1998]
  • “Steamship Soldier on the Information Front” by Nancy Kress [Future Histories 1997; Asimov’s Apr 1998]
  • “The Planck Dive” by Greg Egan [Asimov’s Feb 1998]
  • “Time Gypsy” by Ellen Klages [Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction, 1998]
  • “Divided by Infinity” by Robert Charles Wilson [Starlight #2 (Tor), 1998]

Best Short Story

  • “The Very Pulse of the Machine” by Michael Swanwick [Asimov’s Feb 1998]
  • “Maneki Neko” by Bruce Sterling [F&SF May 1998]
  • “Radiant Doors” by Michael Swanwick [Asimov’s Sep 1998]
  • “Wild Minds” by Michael Swanwick [Asimov’s May 1998]
  • “Cosmic Corkscrew” by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Jun 1998]
  • “Whiptail” by Robert Reed [Asimov’s Oct/Nov 1998]

Best Related Book

  • The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World by Thomas M. Disch [Free Press, 1998]
  • The Work of Jack Williamson: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide by Richard A. Hauptmann [NESFA Press, 1998]
  • Science-Fiction: The Gernsback Years by Everett F. Bleiler [Kent State University Press, 1998]
  • The Hugo, Nebula, and World Fantasy Awards by Howard DeVore [Advent, 1998]
  • Spectrum 5: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner, Arnie Fenner and Jim Loehr [Underwood Books, 1998]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • The Truman Show (1998) [Paramount] Directed by Peter Weir; Written by Andrew Niccol
  • Dark City (1998) [New Line Cinema] Directed by Alex Proyas; Screenplay by Alex Proyas and Lem Dobbs and David S. Goyer; Story by Alex Proyas
  • Pleasantville (1998) [New Line Cinema] Directed by Gary Ross; Written by Gary Ross
  • Babylon 5 – “Sleeping in Light” (1998) [Babylonian Productions] Directed by J. Michael Straczynski; Written by J. Michael Straczynski
  • Star Trek: Insurrection (1998) [Paramount] Directed by Jonathan Frakes; Screenplay by Michael Piller; Story by Rick Berman & Michael Piller

Best Professional Editor

  • Gardner Dozois
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Scott Edelman

Best Professional Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • Jim Burns
  • Michael Whelan
  • Don Maitz
  • Nick Stathopoulos
  • Donato Giancola

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • Interzone ed. by David Pringle
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
  • Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
  • Speculations ed. by Kent Brewster

Best Fanzine

  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Mimosa ed. by Nicki Lynch and Richard Lynch
  • Thyme ed. by Alan Stewart
  • Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott
  • Tangent ed. by Dave Truesdale

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Maureen Kincaid Speller
  • Mike Glyer
  • Evelyn C. Leeper
  • Bob Devney

Best Fan Artist

  • Ian Gunn
  • Teddy Harvia
  • Joe Mayhew
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Freddie Baer
  • D. West

Further detail

Comments are closed.