2001 Hugo Awards

2001 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: The Millennium Philcon, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, August 30 – September 3, 2001

Toastmaster: Esther Friesner

Base design: Johnna Klukas

Awards Administration: Saul Jaffe, Rick Katze



Best Novel

  • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowling [Bloomsbury, 2000; Scholastic, 2000]
  • A Storm of Swords by George R. R. Martin [HarperCollins Voyager, 2000; Bantam Spectra, 2000]
  • Calculating God by Robert J. Sawyer [Tor, 2000]
  • The Sky Road by Ken MacLeod [Orbit, 1999; Tor, 2000]
  • Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson [Warner Aspect, 2000]

Best Novella

  • “The Ultimate Earth” by Jack Williamson [Analog Dec 2000]
  • “A Roll of the Dice” by Catherine Asaro [Analog Jul/Aug 2000]
  • “The Retrieval Artist” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch [Analog Jun 2000]
  • “Oracle” by Greg Egan [Asimov's Jul 2000]
  • “Seventy-Two Letters” by Ted Chiang [Vanishing Acts, 2000]
  • “Radiant Green Star” by Lucius Shepard [Asimov's Aug 2000]

Best Novelette

  • “Millennium Babies” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch [Asimov's Jan 2000]
  • “On the Orion Line” by Stephen Baxter [Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000]
  • “Agape Among the Robots” by Allen Steele [Analog May 2000]
  • “Generation Gap” by Stanley Schmidt [Artemis #1 Spr 2000]
  • “Redchapel” by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Dec 2000]

Best Short Story

  • “Different Kinds of Darkness” by David Langford [F&SF Jan 2000]
  • “Kaddish for the Last Survivor” by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Nov 2000]
  • “Moon Dogs” by Michael Swanwick [Moon Dogs, 2000; Asimov's Mar 2000]
  • “The Elephants on Neptune” by Mike Resnick [Asimov's May 2000]
  • “The Gravity Mine” by Stephen Baxter [Asimov's Apr 2000]

Best Related Book

  • Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton by Bob Eggleton and Nigel Suckling [Paper Tiger, 2000]
  • Robert A. Heinlein: A Reader’s Companion by James Gifford [Nitrosyncretic Press, 2000]
  • Concordance to Cordwainer Smith, Third Edition by Anthony R. Lewis [NESFA Press, 2000]
  • Terry Pratchett: Guilty of Literature by Andrew M. Butler, Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn [The Science Fiction Foundation, 2000]
  • Putting It Together: Turning Sow’s Ear Drafts into Silk Purse Stories by Mike Resnick [Wildside Press, 2000]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) [China Film] Directed by Ang Lee; Screenplay by Wang Hui-Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung; based on the book by Wang Du Lu
  • Chicken Run (2000) [Aardman Animations/Allied/DreamWorks SKG] Directed by Peter Lord and Nick Park; Screenplay by Kary Kirkpatrick; Story by Peter Lord & Nick Park & Randy Cartwright
  • Frank Herbert’s Dune (2000) [New Amsterdam] Directed by John Harrison; Teleplay by John Harrison; based on the novel by Frank Herbert
  • X-Men (2000) [20th Century Fox/Marvel] Directed by Bryan Singer; Screenplay by David Hayter; Story by Tom DeSanto & Bryan Singer
  • Frequency (2000) [New Line Cinema] Directed by Gregory Hoblit; Written by Tony Emmerich

Best Professional Editor

  • Gardner Dozois
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Gordon Van Gelder

Best Professional Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • Frank Kelly Freas
  • Michael Whelan
  • Jim Burns
  • Donato Giancola

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
  • Interzone ed. by David Pringle
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
  • Speculations ed. by Denise Lee and Susan Fry

Best Fanzine

  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Mimosa ed. by Nicki Lynch and Richard Lynch
  • Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott
  • Challenger ed. by Guy H. Lillian III
  • Stet ed. by Leah Zeldes Smith and Dick Smith

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Mike Glyer
  • Evelyn C. Leeper
  • Steven H Silver
  • Bob Devney

Best Fan Artist

  • Teddy Harvia
  • Brad Foster
  • Sue Mason
  • Sheryl Birkhead
  • Taral Wayne

Further detail

Comments are closed.