2006 Hugo Awards

2006 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: L.A. Con IV, Anaheim, California, August 23-27, 2006

Toastmaster: Connie Willis

Base design: Deb Kosiba

Awards Administration: John Lorentz



Best Novel

  • Spin by Robert Charles Wilson [Tor, 2005]
  • Learning the World by Ken MacLeod [Orbit, 2005; Tor, 2005]
  • A Feast for Crows by George R. R. Martin [Voyager, 2005; Bantam Spectra, 2005]
  • Old Man’s War by John Scalzi [Tor, 2005]
  • Accelerando by Charles Stross [Ace, 2005; Orbit, 2005]

Best Novella

  • “Inside Job” by Connie Willis [Asimov’s Jan 2005]
  • “Burn” by James Patrick Kelly [Tachyon, 2005]
  • “Magic for Beginners” by Kelly Link [Magic for Beginners, Small Beer Press, 2005; F&SF Sep 2005]
  • “The Little Goddess” by Ian McDonald [Asimov’s Jun 2005]
  • “Identity Theft” by Robert J. Sawyer [Down These Dark Spaceways, Sfbc, 2005]

Best Novelette

  • “Two Hearts” by Peter S. Beagle [F&SF Oct/Nov 2005]
  • “The Calorie Man” by Paolo Bacigalupi [F&SF Oct/Nov 2005]
  • “TelePresence” by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Jul/Aug 2005]
  • “I, Robot” by Cory Doctorow [The Infinite Matrix 2005-02-15]
  • “The King of Where-I-Go” by Howard Waldrop [Sci Fiction, scifi.com 2005-12-07]

Best Short Story

  • “Tk’tk’tk” by David D. Levine [Asimov’s Mar 2005]
  • “Seventy-Five Years” by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Jan/Feb 2005]
  • “The Clockwork Atom Bomb” by Dominic Green [Interzone May/Jun 2005]
  • “Singing My Sister Down” by Margo Lanagan [Black Juice, Allen & Unwin, 2005; Eos, 2005]
  • “Down Memory Lane” by Mike Resnick [Asimov’s Apr/May 2005]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • Storyteller: Writing Lessons and More from 27 Years of the Clarion Writers’ Workshop by Kate Wilhelm [Small Beer Press, 2005]
  • Transformations: The Story of the Science Fiction Magazines from 1950 to 1970 by Mike Ashley [Liverpool, 2005]
  • Sex Column and Other Misprints by David Langford [Cosmos, 2005]
  • Science Fiction Quotations by Gary Westfahl [Yale, 2005]
  • Soundings: Reviews 1992 – 1996 by Gary K. Wolfe [Beccon, 2005]

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Serenity (2005) [Universal Pictures/Mutant Enemy, Inc.] Written and directed by Joss Whedon
  • Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) [Dreamworks Animation/Aardman Animation] Directed by Nick Park & Steve Box; Screenplay by Steve Box & Nick Park and Bob Baker and Mark Burton
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) [Disney/Walden Media] Directed by Andrew Adamson; Screenplay by Ann Peacock and Andrew Adamson and Christopher Markus & Stephen Mcfeely; based on the novel by C. S. Lewis
  • Batman Begins (2005) [Warner Bros.] Directed by Christopher Nolan; Screenplay by Christopher Nolan and David S. Goyer; Story by David S. Goyer; based on the character created by Bob Kane
  • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) [Warner Bros.] Directed by Mike Newell; Screenplay by Steven Kloves; based on the novel by J. K. Rowling

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Doctor Who – “The Empty Child”/”The Doctor Dances” (2005) [BBC Wales/BBC1] Directed by James Hawes; Written by Steven Moffat
  • “Jack-Jack Attack” (2005) [Disney/Pixar Animation] Written and directed by Brad Bird
  • Doctor Who – “Father’s Day” (2005) [BBC Wales/BBC1] Directed by Joe Ahearne; Written by Paul Cornell
  • “Prix Victor Hugo Awards Ceremony (Opening Speech and Framing Sequences)” (2005) [Interaction Events] Written and performed by Paul McAuley and Kim Newman; Directed by Mike Moir & Debby Moir
  • “Lucas Back in Anger” (2005) [Reductio Ad Absurdum Productions] Directed by Phil Raines; Written by Phil Raines and Ian Sorensen
  • Battlestar Galactica – “Pegasus” (2005) [NBC Universal/British Sky Broadcasting] Directed by Michael Rymer; Written by Anne Cofell Saunders
  • Doctor Who – “Dalek” (2005) [BBC Wales/BBC1] Directed by Joe Ahearne; Written by Robert Shearman

Best Professional Editor

  • David G. Hartwell
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist

  • Donato Giancola
  • Jim Burns
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio
  • Michael Whelan

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong and Liza Groen Trombi
  • Interzone ed. by Andy Cox
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • Emerald City ed. by Cheryl Morgan

Best Fanzine

  • Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott
  • Banana Wings ed. by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Chunga ed. by Andy Hooper, Randy Byers and Carl Juarez
  • Challenger ed. by Guy H. Lillian III

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Claire Brialey
  • John Hertz
  • Cheryl Morgan
  • Steven H Silver

Best Fan Artist

  • Frank Wu
  • Brad Foster
  • Teddy Harvia
  • Sue Mason
  • Steve Stiles

Hugo Statistics:

Full Breakdown of Final Ballot Voting

Full List of Nomination Counts including the top-15 “They Also Ran” Lists

Comments are closed.