2010 Hugo Awards

2010 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Aussiecon 4, Melbourne, Australia, September 2-6, 2010

Toastmaster: Garth Nix

Base design: Nick Stathopoulos with laser etching by Lewis Morley and incorporating the Aussiecon 4 logo by Grant Gittus

Awards Administration: Vincent Docherty, Kate Kligman


Best Novel

  • The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
  • The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)
  • Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)
  • Wake, Robert J. Sawyer (Ace; Penguin; Gollancz; Analog)
  • Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  • Palimpsest, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)

Best Novella

  • “Palimpsest”, Charles Stross (Wireless; Ace; Orbit)
  • The God Engines, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
  • The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, Kage Baker (Subterranean)
  • “Act One”, Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 3/09)
  • “Vishnu at the Cat Circus”, Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days; Pyr; Gollancz)
  • Shambling Towards Hiroshima, James Morrow (Tachyon)

Best Novelette

  • The Island”, Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2; Eos)
  • “Overtime”, Charles Stross (Tor.com 12/09)
  • “Eros, Philia, Agape”, Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 3/09)
  • “It Takes Two”, Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three; Night Shade Books)
  • “One of Our Bastards is Missing”, Paul Cornell (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Three; Solaris)
  • “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast”, Eugie Foster (Interzone 2/09)

Best Short Story

  • “Bridesicle”, Will McIntosh (Asimov’s 1/09)
  • “The Bride of Frankenstein”, Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 12/09)
  • “Non-Zero Probabilities”, N.K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld 9/09)
  • “Spar”, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09)
  • “The Moment”, Lawrence M. Schoen (Footprints; Hadley Rille Books)

Best Related Work

  • This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”), Jack Vance (Subterranean)
  • The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children’s and Teens’ Science Fiction, Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
  • Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees, Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
  • The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms, Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)
  • On Joanna Russ, Farah Mendlesohn (ed.) (Wesleyan)
  • Canary Fever: Reviews, John Clute (Beccon)

Best Graphic Story

  • Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; Art by Phil Foglio; Colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Written by Neil Gaiman; Pencilled by Andy Kubert; Inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
  • Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages Written by Bill Willingham; Pencilled by Mark Buckingham; Art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; Colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; Letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
  • Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State Written by Paul Cornell; Pencilled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
  • Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse Written and Illustrated by Howard Tayler

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Moon Screenplay by Nathan Parker; Story by Duncan Jones; Directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
  • District 9 Screenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; Directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
  • Up Screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; Story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy; Directed by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar)
  • Star Trek Screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; Directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
  • Avatar Screenplay and Directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars” Written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; Directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “The Next Doctor” Written by Russell T Davies; Directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “Planet of the Dead” Written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; Directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
  • Dollhouse: “Epitaph 1″ Story by Joss Whedon; Written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; Directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days” Written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; Directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Juliet Ulman

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Stanley Schmidt

Best Professional Artist

  • Shaun Tan
  • John Picacio
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Daniel Dos Santos

Best Semiprozine

  • Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
  • Interzone edited by Andy Cox
  • Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
  • Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal
  • Ansible edited by David Langford

Best Fan Writer

  • Frederik Pohl
  • Claire Brialey
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • James Nicoll
  • Lloyd Penney

Best Fanzine

  • StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith
  • Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • Drink Tank edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
  • Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
  • CHALLENGER edited by Guy H. Lillian III

Best Fan Artist

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Dave Howell
  • Taral Wayne
  • Steve Stiles
  • Sue Mason

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

  • Seanan McGuire
  • Felix Gilman
  • Gail Carriger
  • Lezli Robyn
  • Saladin Ahmed

For the full breakdown of voting and nomination see here (PDF).

Comments are closed.