2005 Hugo Awards

2005 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Interaction, Glasgow, Scotland, August 4-8, 2005

Toastmaster: Paul McAuley & Kim Newman

Base design: Deb Kosiba

Awards Administration: Paul Dormer, supported by Colin Harris & Vincent Docherty



Best Novel

  • Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke [Bloomsbury, 2004]
  • River of Gods by Ian McDonald [Simon & Schuster UK, 2004]
  • The Algebraist by Iain M. Banks [Orbit, 2004]
  • Iron Sunrise by Charles Stross [Ace, 2004]
  • Iron Council by China Miéville [Del Rey, 2004; Macmillan UK, 2004]

Best Novella

  • “The Concrete Jungle” by Charles Stross [The Atrocity Archives (Golden Gryphon Press), 2004]
  • “Sergeant Chip” by Bradley Denton [F&SF Sep 2004]
  • “Elector” by Charles Stross [Asimov’s Sep 2004]
  • “Winterfair Gifts” by Lois McMaster Bujold [Irresistible Forces (NAL), 2004]
  • “Time Ablaze” by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Jun 2004]

Best Novelette

  • “The Faery Handbag” by Kelly Link [The Faery Reel (Viking), 2004]
  • “The Clapping Hands of God” by Michael F. Flynn [Analog Jul/Aug 2004]
  • “The People of Sand and Slag” by Paolo Bacigalupi [F&SF Feb 2004]
  • “Biographical Notes to ‘A Discourse on the Nature of Causality, with Air-Planes’ by Benjamin Rosenbaum” by Benjamin Rosenbaum [All-Star Zeppelin Adventure Stories (Wheatland Press), 2004]
  • “The Voluntary State” by Christopher Rowe [Sci Fiction, scifi.com 2004-05-05]

Best Short Story

  • “Travels with My Cats” by Mike Resnick [Asimov’s Feb 2004]
  • “The Best Christmas Ever” by James Patrick Kelly [Sci Fiction, scifi.com 2004-05-26]
  • “A Princess of Earth” by Mike Resnick [Asimov’s Dec 2004]
  • “Shed Skin” by Robert J. Sawyer [Analog Jan/Feb 2004]
  • “Decisions” by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Jan/Feb 2004]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction by Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn [Cambridge University Press, 2003]
  • With Stars in My Eyes: My Adventures in British Fandom by Peter R. Weston [NESFA Press, 2004]
  • Futures: 50 Years in Space: The Challenge of the Stars by David A. Hardy and Patrick Moore [AAPPL, 2004; Harper Design International, 2004]
  • Dancing Naked: The Unexpurgated William Tenn, Volume 3 by William Tenn (aka: Philip Klass) [NESFA Press, 2004]
  • The Best of Xero by Pat Lupoff and Dick Lupoff [Tachyon Publications, 2004]

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • The Incredibles (2004) [Pixar Animation/Disney] Written and directed by Brad Bird
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
    [Focus Features] Directed by Michael Gondry; Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michael Gondry & Pierre Bismuth
  • Spider-Man 2 (2004) [Sony Pictures/Columbia] Directed by Sam Raimi; Screenplay by Alvin Sargent; Screen Story by Alfred Gough & Miles Millar and Michael Chabon;
    based on the comic book by Stan Lee & Steve Ditko
  • Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow (2004) [Paramount] Written and directed by Kerry Conran
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) [Warner Brothers] Directed by Alfonso Cuarón; Written by Steve Kloves; based on the novel by J. K. Rowling

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Battlestar Galactica – “33” (2004) [NBC Universal/Sci Fi Channel] Directed by Michael Rymer; Written by Ronald D. Moore
  • Angel – “Smile Time” (2004) [20th Century Fox/Mutant Enemy] Directed by Ben Edlund; Teleplay by Ben Edlund; Story by Joss Whedon & Ben Edlund
  • Stargate SG-1 – “Heroes Part 1 & 2″ (2004) [MGM/Sci Fi Channel] Directed by Andy Mikita; Written by Robert C. Cooper
  • Angel – “Not Fade Away” (2004) [20th Century Fox/Mutant Enemy] Directed by Jeffrey Bell; Written by Jeffrey Bell & Joss Whedon
  • Lost – “Pilot Episode” (2004) [Touchstone/Bad Robot] Directed by J. J. Abrams; Teleplay by J. J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof; Story by Jeffrey Lieber and J. J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof

Best Professional Editor

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Stanley Schmidt

Best Professional Artist

  • Jim Burns
  • Donato Giancola
  • Frank Kelly Freas
  • Bob Eggleton
  • John Picacio

Best Semiprozine

  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • Interzone ed. by David Pringle and Andy Cox
  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
  • The Third Alternative ed. by Andy Cox

Best Fanzine

  • Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott
  • Emerald City ed. by Cheryl Morgan
  • Banana Wings ed. by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • Chunga ed. by Randy Byers, Andy Hooper and Carl Juarez
  • Challenger ed. by Guy H. Lillian III

Best Fan Writer

  • David Langford
  • Cheryl Morgan
  • Claire Brialey
  • Steven H Silver
  • Bob Devney

Best Fan Artist

  • Sue Mason
  • Frank Wu
  • Steve Stiles
  • Brad Foster
  • Teddy Harvia

Best Web Site

  • Sci Fiction (www.scifi.com/scifiction) by Ellen Datlow
  • Locus Online (www.locusmag.com) by Mark R. Kelly
  • Emerald City (www.emcit.com) by Cheryl Morgan
  • Strange Horizons (www.strangehorizons.com) by Susan Marie Groppi
  • eFanzines (www.efanzines.com) by Bill Burns

For full nomination details see here (PDF).

For full details of the final ballot see here (PDF).

Further detail

Comments are closed.