1977 Hugo Awards

1977 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: SunCon, Miami Beach, September 2-5, 1977

Toastmaster: Robert Silverberg

Base design:

Awards Administration:



Best Novel

  • Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm [Harper & Row, 1976]
  • Mindbridge by Joe Haldeman [St. Martin's, 1976]
  • Children of Dune by Frank Herbert [Analog Jan,Feb,Mar,Apr 1976; Berkley Putnam, 1976]
  • Man Plus by Frederik Pohl [F&SF Apr,May,Jun 1976; Random House, 1976]
  • Shadrach in the Furnace by Robert Silverberg [Analog Aug,Sep,Oct 1976; Bobbs-Merrill, 1976]

Best Novella

  • “By Any Other Name” by Spider Robinson [Analog Nov 1976]
  • “Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” by James Tiptree, Jr. [Aurora: Beyond Equality (Fawcett), 1976]
  • “The Samurai and the Willows” by Michael Bishop [F&SF Feb 1976]
  • “Piper at the Gates of Dawn” by Richard Cowper [F&SF Mar 1976]

Best Novelette

  • “The Bicentennial Man” by Isaac Asimov [Stellar #2, 1976]
  • “The Diary of the Rose” by Ursula K. Le Guin [Future Power, 1976]
  • “Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance” by John Varley [Galaxy Jul 1976]
  • “The Phantom of Kansas” by John Varley [Galaxy Feb 1976]

Best Short Story

  • “Tricentennial” by Joe Haldeman [Analog Jul 1976]
  • “A Crowd of Shadows” by C. L. Grant [F&SF Jun 1976]
  • “I See You” by Damon Knight [F&SF Nov 1976]
  • “Custom Fitting” by James White [Stellar #2, 1976]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • No winner selected this year
  • Carrie (1976) [Redbank/UA] Directed by Brian De Palma; Screenplay by Lawrence D. Cohen; based on the novel by Stephen King
  • Logan’s Run (1976) [MGM] Directed by Michael Anderson; Screenplay by David Zelag Goodman; based on the novel by William F. Nolan & George Clayton Johnson
  • The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976) [British Lion] Directed by Nicolas Roeg; Screenplay by Paul Mayersberg; based on the novel by Walter Tevis
  • Futureworld (1976) [AIP] Directed by Richard T. Heffron; Written by George Schenk and Mayo Simon

Best Professional Editor

  • Ben Bova
  • James P. Baen
  • Terry Carr
  • Edward L. Ferman
  • Ted White

Best Professional Artist

  • Rick Sternbach
  • George Barr
  • Vincent Di Fate
  • Stephen Fabian

Best Fanzine

  • Science Fiction Review ed. by Richard E. Geis
  • Outworlds ed. by Bill Bowers
  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown and Dena Brown
  • Mythologies ed. by Don D’Ammassa
  • The Spanish Inquisition ed. by Suzanne Tompkins and Jerry Kaufman

Best Fan Writer

  • Richard E. Geis
  • Susan Wood
  • Don D’Ammassa
  • Susan Wood Glicksohn
  • Don C. Thompson

Best Fan Artist

  • Phil Foglio
  • Grant Canfield
  • Tim Kirk
  • William Rotsler
  • James Shull

Further detail

Comments are closed.