1997 Hugo Awards

1997 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: LoneStarCon 2, San Antonio, Texas, August 28 – September 1, 1997

Toastmaster: Neal Barrett, Jr.

Base design: Clayburn Moore

Awards Administration: Nina Siros



Best Novel

  • Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson [HarperCollins Voyager, 1996; Bantam Spectra, 1996]
  • Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold [Baen, 1996]
  • Remnant Population by Elizabeth Moon [Baen, 1996]
  • Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer [Analog Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct 1996; Ace, 1996]
  • Holy Fire by Bruce Sterling [Bantam Spectra, 1996]

Best Novella

  • “Blood of the Dragon” by George R. R. Martin [Asimov’s Jul 1996]
  • “Time Travelers Never Die” by Jack McDevitt [Asimov’s May 1996]
  • “Immersion” by Gregory Benford [SF Age Mar 1996]
  • “Abandon in Place” by Jerry Oltion [F&SF Dec 1996]
  • “Gas Fish” by Mary Rosenblum [Asimov’s Feb 1996]
  • “The Cost to Be Wise” by Maureen F. McHugh [Starlight #1 (Tor), 1996]

Best Novelette

  • “Bicycle Repairman” by Bruce Sterling [Intersections (Tor), 1996; Asimov’s Oct/Nov 1996]
  • “The Land of Nod” by Mike Resnick [Asimov’s Jun 1996]
  • “Mountain Ways” by Ursula K. Le Guin [Asimov’s Aug 1996]
  • “Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast” by Suzy McKee Charnas [Asimov’s Mar 1996]
  • “Age of Aquarius” by William Barton [Asimov’s May 1996]

Best Short Story

  • “The Soul Selects Her Own Society” by Connie Willis [Asimov’s Apr 1996]
  • “Un-Birthday Boy” by James White [Analog Feb 1996]
  • “The Dead” by Michael Swanwick [Starlight #1 (Tor), 1996]
  • “Decency” by Robert Reed [Asimov’s Jun 1996]
  • “Gone” by John Crowley [F&SF Sep 1996]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • Time & Chance by L. Sprague de Camp [Donald M. Grant, 1996]
  • The Tough Guide to Fantasyland by Diana Wynne Jones [Vista, 1996]
  • Look at the Evidence by John Clute [Serconia Press, 1996]
  • The Silence of the Langford by David Langford [NESFA Press, 1996]
  • The Faces of Fantasy by Patti Perret [Tor, 1996]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Babylon 5 – “Severed Dreams” (1996) [Babylonian Productions] Directed by David Eagle; Written by J. Michael Straczynski
  • Star Trek: First Contact (1996) [Paramount] Directed by Jonathan Frakes; Screenplay by Brannon Braga & Ronald D. Moore; Story by Rick Berman & Brannon Braga & Ronald D. Moore
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine – “Trials and Tribble-ations” (1996) [Paramount] Directed by Jonathan West; Teleplay by Ronald D. Moore & René Echévarria; Story by Ira Steven Behr & Hans Beimler & Robert Hewitt Wolfe
  • Independence Day (1996) [20th Century Fox/Centropolis] Directed by Roland Emmerich; Written by Dean Devlin & Roland Ememrich
  • Mars Attacks! (1996) [Warner Brothers] Directed by Tim Burton; Screenplay by Jonathan Gems; Screen Story by Jonathan Gems; based on the trading card series by Len Brown & Woody Gelman & Wally Wood & Bob Powell & Norman
    Saunders

Best Professional Editor

  • Gardner Dozois
  • Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Scott Edelman
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Best Professional Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • Michael Whelan
  • David A. Cherry
  • Don Maitz
  • Thomas Canty

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • Interzone ed. by David Pringle
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, Tad Dembinski, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
  • Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
  • Speculations ed. by Kent Brewster

Best Fanzine

  • Mimosa ed. by Dick Lynch and Nicki Lynch
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • Tangent ed. by Dave Truesdale
  • Nova Express ed. by Lawrence Person

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Mike Glyer
  • Evelyn C. Leeper
  • Sharon N. Farber
  • Andrew P. Hooper

Best Fan Artist

  • William Rotsler
  • Peggy Ranson
  • Joe Mayhew
  • Ian Gunn
  • Sherlock

Further detail

Comments are closed.