2000 Hugo Awards

2000 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Chicon 2000, Chicago, Illinois, August 31 – September 4, 2000

Toastmaster: Harry Turtledove

Base design: Johnna Klukas

Awards Administration: Michael Nelson, Covert Beach, Robert MacIntosh, Tom Veal, Mike Jencevice, Becky Thomson



Best Novel

  • A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge [Tor, 1999]
  • A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold [Baen, 1999]
  • Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson [Avon, 1999]
  • Darwin’s Radio by Greg Bear [HarperCollins UK, 1999; Ballantine Del Rey, 1999]
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J. K. Rowling [Bloomsbury, 1999; Scholastic, 1999]

Best Novella

  • “The Winds of Marble Arch” by Connie Willis [Asimov’s Oct/Nov 1999]
  • “Forty, Counting Down” by Harry Turtledove [Asimov’s Dec 1999]
  • “The Astronaut from Wyoming” by Adam-Troy Castro and Jerry Oltion [Analog Jul/Aug 1999]
  • “Hunting the Snark” by Mike Resnick [Asimov’s Dec 1999]
  • “Son, Observe the Time” by Kage Baker [Asimov’s May 1999]

Best Novelette

  • “1016 to 1″ by James Patrick Kelly [Asimov’s Jun 1999]
  • “Stellar Harvest” by Eleanor Arnason [Asimov’s Apr 1999]
  • “Border Guards” by Greg Egan [Interzone #148 Oct 1999]
  • “The Secret History of the Ornithopter” by Jan Lars Jensen [F&SF Jun 1999]
  • “Fossil Games” by Tom Purdom [Asimov’s Feb 1999]
  • “The Chop Girl” by Ian R. MacLeod [Asimov’s Dec 1999]

Best Short Story

  • “Scherzo with Tyrannosaur” by Michael Swanwick [Asimov’s Jul 1999]
  • “Ancient Engines” by Michael Swanwick [Asimov’s Feb 1999]
  • “Hothouse Flowers” by Mike Resnick [Asimov’s Oct/Nov 1999]
  • “macs” by Terry Bisson [F&SF Oct/Nov 1999]
  • “Sarajevo” by Nick DiChario [F&SF Mar 1999]

Best Related Book

  • Science Fiction of the 20th Century by Frank M. Robinson [Collector’s Press, 1999]
  • The Sandman: The Dream Hunters by Neil Gaiman and Yoshitaka Amano [DC/Vertigo, 1999]
  • The Science of Discworld by Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart and Jack Cohen [Ebury Press, 1999]
  • Spectrum 6: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner, Arnie Fenner and Jim Loehr [Underwood Books, 1999]
  • Minicon 34 Restaurant Guide by Karen Cooper and Bruce Schneier [Rune Press, 1999]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Galaxy Quest (1999) [DreamWorks SKG] Directed by Dean Parisot; Screenplay by David Howard and Robert Gordon; Story by David Howard
  • The Matrix (1999) [Silver] Directed by Andy Wachowski and Larry Wachowski; Written by Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski
  • The Sixth Sense (1999) [Hollywood/Spyglass/Kennedy/Marshall] Directed by M. Night Shyamalan; Written by M. Night Shyamalan
  • Being John Malkovich (1999) [Gramercy/Propaganda/Single Cell] Directed by Spike Jonze; Written by Charlie Kaufmann
  • The Iron Giant (1999) [Warner Brothers] Directed by Brad Bird; Screenplay by Tim McCanlies; Screen Story by Brad Bird; based on the book The Iron Man by Ted Hughes

Best Professional Editor

  • Gardner Dozois
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Gordon Van Gelder

Best Professional Artist

  • Michael Whelan
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Don Maitz
  • Jim Burns
  • Donato Giancola

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • Interzone ed. by David Pringle
  • Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
  • Speculations ed. by Kent Brewster

Best Fanzine

  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Mimosa ed. by Nicki Lynch and Richard Lynch
  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott
  • Challenger ed. by Guy H. Lillian III

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Mike Glyer
  • Evelyn C. Leeper
  • Steven H Silver
  • Bob Devney

Best Fan Artist

  • Joe Mayhew
  • Teddy Harvia
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Freddie Baer
  • Taral Wayne

Further detail

Comments are closed.