2002 Hugo Awards

2002 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: ConJosé, San José, California, August 29 – September 2, 2002

Toastmaster: Tad Williams

Base design: Don Simpson

Awards Administration: John Lorentz, Kevin Standlee



Best Novel

  • American Gods by Neil Gaiman [Morrow, 2001]
  • The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold [Eos, 2001]
  • Passage by Connie Willis [Bantam, 2001]
  • Perdido Street Station by China Miéville [Macmillan, 2000; Del Rey, 2001; Fleuve noir, 2003]
  • The Chronoliths by Robert Charles Wilson [Tor, 2001]
  • Cosmonaut Keep by Ken MacLeod [Orbit, 2000; Tor, 2001]

Best Novella

  • “Fast Times at Fairmont High” by Vernor Vinge [The Collected Stories of Vernor Vinge (Tor), 2001]
  • “Stealing Alabama” by Allen M. Steele [Asimov's Jan 2001]
  • “May Be Some Time” by Brenda W. Clough [Analog Apr 2001]
  • “The Chief Designer” by Andy Duncan [Asimov's Jun 2001]
  • “The Diamond Pit” by Jack Dann [Jubilee, 2001; F&SF Jun 2001]

Best Novelette

  • “Hell Is the Absence of God” by Ted Chiang [Starlight #3 (Tor), 2001]
  • “The Days Between” by Allen Steele [Asimov's Mar 2001]
  • “Undone” by James Patrick Kelly [Asimov's Jun 2001]
  • “Lobsters” by Charles Stross [Asimov's Jun 2001]
  • “The Return of Spring” by Shane Tourtellotte [Analog Nov 2001]

Best Short Story

  • “The Dog Said Bow-Wow” by Michael Swanwick [Asimov's Oct/Nov 2001]
  • “The Bones of the Earth” by Ursula K. Le Guin [Tales from Earthsea (Harcourt), 2001]
  • “Old MacDonald Had a Farm” by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Sep 2001]
  • “The Ghost Pit” by Stephen Baxter [Asimov's Jul 2001]
  • “Spaceships” by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Jun 2001]

Best Related Book

  • The Art of Chesley Bonestell by Ron Miller and Frederick C. Durant III with Melvin H. Schuetz [Paper Tiger, 2001]
  • Being Gardner Dozois by Michael Swanwick [Old Earth Books, 2001]
  • J. R. R. Tolkien: Author of the Century by Tom Shippey [HarperCollins, 2000; Houghton Mifflin, 2001]
  • Meditations on Middle-Earth by Karen Haber [St. Martin's, 2001]
  • The Art of Richard Powers by Richard Powers and Jane Frank [Paper Tiger, 2001]
  • I Have This Nifty Idea…Now What Do I Do with It? by Mike Resnick [Wildside Press, 2001]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) [New Line Cinema/The Saul Zaentz Company/WingNut Films] Directed by Peter Jackson; Screenplay by Fran Walsh & Philipa Boyens & Peter Jackson; based on the book The Fellowship of the Ring by J. R. R. Tolkien; Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osborne and Tim Sanders, Producers; Bob Weinstein and Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producers
  • Shrek (2001) [DreamWorks SKG/Pacific Data Images] Directed by Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson; Written by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S. H. Schulman; Story by Edmund Fong and Ken Harsha; Additional dialog by Cody Cameron & Chris Miller & Conrad Vernon; Jeffrey Katzenberg, Aron Warner and John H. Williams, Producers; Penney Finkelman Cox and Sandra Rabins, Executive Producers
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (2001) [1492 Pictures/Heyday Films/Warner Brothers] Directed by Chris Columbus; Screenplay by Steven Kloves; David Heyman, Producer; Michael Barthan, Chris Columbus, Duncan Henderson and Mark Radcliff, Executive Producers
  • Monsters, Inc. (2001) [Pixar Animation/Disney] Directed by Pete Docter, David Silverman and Lee Unkrich; Screenplay by Dan Gerson & Andrew Stanton; Story by Jill Culton & Peter Docter & Ralph Eggleston & Jeff Pidgeon; Additional screenplay material by Robert L. Baird & Rhett Reese & Jonathan Roberts; Darla K. Anderson, Producer; John Lasseter and Andrew Stanton, Executive Producers
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer – “Once More, with Feeling” (2001) [Fox Television Studios/Mutant Enemy, Inc.] Written and directed by Joss Whedon; Joss Whedon and Marti Noxon, Executive Producers

Best Professional Editor

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Gordon Van Gelder

Best Professional Artist

  • Michael Whelan
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Frank Kelly Freas
  • Donato Giancola
  • Jim Burns

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • Interzone ed. by David Pringle
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
  • Speculations ed. by Susan Fry and Kent Brewster
  • Absolute Magnitude ed. by Warren Lapine

Best Fanzine

  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Mimosa ed. by Rich Lynch and Nicki Lynch
  • Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott
  • Challenger ed. by Guy H. Lillian III

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Mike Glyer
  • Steven H Silver
  • Bob Devney
  • John L. Flynn
  • Jeff Berkwits

Best Fan Artist

  • Teddy Harvia
  • Brad Foster
  • Sue Mason
  • Frank Wu
  • Sheryl Birkhead

Best Web Site

  • Locus Online (www.locusmag.com) by Mark R. Kelly
  • Scifi.Com (www.scifi.com) by Craig Engler
  • SF Site (www.sfsite.com) by Rodger Turner
  • Strange Horizons (www.strangehorizons.com) by Mary Anne Mohanraj
  • Tangent Online (www.tangentonline.com) by Dave Truesdale and Tobias S. Buckell

Further detail

Comments are closed.