2003 Hugo Awards

2003 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Torcon 3, Toronto, Canada, August 28 – September 1, 2003

Toastmaster: Spider Robinson

Base design: Franklyn Johnson

Awards Administration: Kent Bloom & Mike Nelson



Best Novel

  • Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer [Analog Jan,Feb,Mar,Apr 2002; Tor, 2002]
  • Kiln People (alt: Kil’n People) by David Brin [Tor, 2002]
  • Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick [Eos, 2002]
  • The Scar by China MiĆ©ville [Del Rey, Jun 2002; Macmillan, 2002]
  • The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson [Bantam, 2002]

Best Novella

  • “Coraline” by Neil Gaiman [HarperCollins, Jul 2002]
  • “Bronte’s Egg” by Richard Chwedyk [F&SF Aug 2002]
  • “Breathmoss” by Ian R. MacLeod [Asimov's May 2002]
  • “A Year in the Linear City” by Paul Di Filippo [PS Publishing, 2002]
  • “The Political Officer” by Charles Coleman Finlay [F&SF Apr 2002]
  • “In Spirit” by Pat Forde [Analog Sep 2002]

Best Novelette

  • “Slow Life” by Michael Swanwick [Analog Dec 2002]
  • “The Wild Girls” by Ursula K. Le Guin [Asimov's Mar 2002]
  • “Halo” by Charles Stross [Asimov's Jun 2002]
  • “Presence” by Maureen F. McHugh [F&SF Mar 2002]
  • “Madonna of the Maquiladora” by Gregory Frost [Asimov's May 2002]

Best Short Story

  • “Falling onto Mars” by Geoffrey A. Landis [Analog Jul/Aug 2002]
  • “‘Hello,’ Said the Stick” by Michael Swanwick [Analog Mar 2002]
  • “The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport” by Michael Swanwick [Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002]
  • “Creation” by Jeffrey Ford [F&SF May 2002]
  • “Lambing Season” by Molly Gloss [Asimov's Jul 2002]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril by Judith Merril and Emily Pohl-Weary [Between the Lines, 2002]
  • Ray Bradbury: An Illustrated Life by Jerry Weist [Morrow, 2002]
  • Dragonhenge by Bob Eggleton and John Grant [Paper Tiger, 2002]
  • Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner [Underwood Books, 2002]
  • The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction by Justine Larbalestier [Wesleyan University Press, 2002]

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) [New Line Cinema] Directed by Peter Jackson; Screenplay by Fran Walsh & Philippa Boyens & Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson; based on the book The Two Towers by J. R. R. Tolkien
  • Minority Report (2002) [20th Century Fox/DreamWorks SKG] Directed by Steven Spielberg; Screenplay by Scott Frank and Jon Cohen; based on the story by Philip K. Dick
  • Spirited Away (2002) [Studio Ghibli/Disney] Directed by Hayao Miyazaki; Screenplay by Hayao Miyazaki [English version by Cindy Davis Hewitt & Donald H. Hewitt]
  • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) [Warner Brothers] Directed by Chris Columbus; Screenplay by Steve Kloves; based on the novel by J. K. Rowling
  • Spider-Man (2002) [Columbia Pictures] Directed by Sam Raimi; Screenplay by David Koepp; based on the comic book character created by Steve Ditko & Stan Lee

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
    - “Conversations with Dead People” (2002) [20th Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy Inc.] Directed by Nick Marck; Teleplay by Jane Espenson & Drew Goddard
  • Firefly – “Serenity” (2002) [20th Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy Inc.] Directed by Joss Whedon; Teleplay by Joss Whedon
  • Star Trek: Enterprise – “Carbon Creek” (2002) [Paramount] Directed by James Contner; Teleplay by Chris Black; Story by Rick Berman & Brannon Braga & Dan O’Shannon
  • Angel – “Waiting in the Wings” (2002) [20th Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy Inc.] Directed by Joss Whedon; Teleplay by Joss Whedon
  • Star Trek: Enterprise – “A Night in Sickbay” (2002) [Paramount] Directed by David Straiton; Teleplay by Rick Berman & Brannon Braga

Best Professional Editor

  • Gardner Dozois
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Stanley Schmidt

Best Professional Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • Jim Burns
  • David A. Cherry
  • Frank Kelly Freas

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall and Kirsten Gong-Wong
  • Interzone ed. by David Pringle
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • Speculations ed. by Kent Brewster

Best Fanzine

  • Mimosa ed. by Rich Lynch and Nicki Lynch
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Emerald City ed. by Cheryl Morgan
  • Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott
  • Challenger ed. by Guy H. Lillian III

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Mike Glyer
  • Steven H Silver
  • Bob Devney
  • John L. Flynn

Best Fan Artist

  • Sue Mason
  • Frank Wu
  • Brad Foster
  • Teddy Harvia
  • Steve Stiles

Further detail

Comments are closed.