2003 Hugo Awards

2003 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Torcon 3, Toronto, Canada, August 28 – September 1, 2003

Toastmaster: Spider Robinson

Base design: Franklyn Johnson

Awards Administration: Kent Bloom & Mike Nelson

805 valid final ballots (478 electronic and 327 paper) were cast by the members of Torcon 3.

738 valid nominating ballots were received and counted from the members of ConJosé and Torcon 3, the 2002 and 2013 World Science Fiction Conventions.

Best Novel

  • Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer [Analog Jan,Feb,Mar,Apr 2002; Tor, 2002]
  • Kiln People (alt: Kil’n People) by David Brin [Tor, 2002]
  • Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick [Eos, 2002]
  • The Scar by China Miéville [Del Rey, Jun 2002; Macmillan, 2002]
  • The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson [Bantam, 2002]

Best Novella

  • “Coraline” by Neil Gaiman [HarperCollins, Jul 2002]
  • “Bronte’s Egg” by Richard Chwedyk [F&SF Aug 2002]
  • “Breathmoss” by Ian R. MacLeod [Asimov’s May 2002]
  • “A Year in the Linear City” by Paul Di Filippo [PS Publishing, 2002]
  • “The Political Officer” by Charles Coleman Finlay [F&SF Apr 2002]
  • “In Spirit” by Pat Forde [Analog Sep 2002]

Best Novelette

  • “Slow Life” by Michael Swanwick [Analog Dec 2002]
  • “The Wild Girls” by Ursula K. Le Guin [Asimov’s Mar 2002]
  • “Halo” by Charles Stross [Asimov’s Jun 2002]
  • “Presence” by Maureen F. McHugh [F&SF Mar 2002]
  • “Madonna of the Maquiladora” by Gregory Frost [Asimov’s May 2002]

Best Short Story

  • “Falling onto Mars” by Geoffrey A. Landis [Analog Jul/Aug 2002]
  • “‘Hello,’ Said the Stick” by Michael Swanwick [Analog Mar 2002]
  • “The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport” by Michael Swanwick [Asimov’s Oct/Nov 2002]
  • “Creation” by Jeffrey Ford [F&SF May 2002]
  • “Lambing Season” by Molly Gloss [Asimov’s Jul 2002]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril by Judith Merril and Emily Pohl-Weary [Between the Lines, 2002]
  • Ray Bradbury: An Illustrated Life by Jerry Weist [Morrow, 2002]
  • Dragonhenge by Bob Eggleton and John Grant [Paper Tiger, 2002]
  • Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner [Underwood Books, 2002]
  • The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction by Justine Larbalestier [Wesleyan University Press, 2002]

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) [New Line Cinema] Directed by Peter Jackson; Screenplay by Fran Walsh & Philippa Boyens & Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson; based on the book The Two Towers by J. R. R. Tolkien
  • Minority Report (2002) [20th Century Fox/DreamWorks SKG] Directed by Steven Spielberg; Screenplay by Scott Frank and Jon Cohen; based on the story by Philip K. Dick
  • Spirited Away (2002) [Studio Ghibli/Disney] Directed by Hayao Miyazaki; Screenplay by Hayao Miyazaki [English version by Cindy Davis Hewitt & Donald H. Hewitt]
  • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) [Warner Brothers] Directed by Chris Columbus; Screenplay by Steve Kloves; based on the novel by J. K. Rowling
  • Spider-Man (2002) [Columbia Pictures] Directed by Sam Raimi; Screenplay by David Koepp; based on the comic book character created by Steve Ditko & Stan Lee

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
    – “Conversations with Dead People” (2002) [20th Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy Inc.] Directed by Nick Marck; Teleplay by Jane Espenson & Drew Goddard
  • Firefly – “Serenity” (2002) [20th Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy Inc.] Directed by Joss Whedon; Teleplay by Joss Whedon
  • Star Trek: Enterprise – “Carbon Creek” (2002) [Paramount] Directed by James Contner; Teleplay by Chris Black; Story by Rick Berman & Brannon Braga & Dan O’Shannon
  • Angel – “Waiting in the Wings” (2002) [20th Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy Inc.] Directed by Joss Whedon; Teleplay by Joss Whedon
  • Star Trek: Enterprise – “A Night in Sickbay” (2002) [Paramount] Directed by David Straiton; Teleplay by Rick Berman & Brannon Braga

Best Professional Editor

  • Gardner Dozois
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Stanley Schmidt

Best Professional Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • Jim Burns
  • David A. Cherry
  • Frank Kelly Freas

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall and Kirsten Gong-Wong
  • Interzone ed. by David Pringle
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • Speculations ed. by Kent Brewster

Best Fanzine

  • Mimosa ed. by Rich Lynch and Nicki Lynch
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Emerald City ed. by Cheryl Morgan
  • Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott
  • Challenger ed. by Guy H. Lillian III

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Mike Glyer
  • Steven H Silver
  • Bob Devney
  • John L. Flynn

Best Fan Artist

  • Sue Mason
  • Frank Wu
  • Brad Foster
  • Teddy Harvia
  • Steve Stiles

For full nomination details see here (PDF).
For full details of the final ballot see here (PDF).

Further detail