2008 Hugo Awards

2008 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Denvention 3, Denver, Colorado, August 6-10, 2008

Toastmaster: Wil McCarthy

Base design: Lee Kuruganti

Awards Administration: Mary Kay Kare



Best Novel

  • The Yiddish Policemen’s Union by Michael Chabon (HarperCollins, Fourth Estate)
  • The Last Colony by John Scalzi (Tor)
  • Halting State by Charles Stross (Ace)
  • Rollback by Robert J. Sawyer (Tor; Analog Oct. 2006-Jan/Feb. 2007)
  • Brasyl by Ian McDonald (Gollancz; Pyr)

Best Novella

  • “All Seated on the Ground” by Connie Willis (Asimov’s Dec. 2007, Subterranean Press)
  • “Recovering Apollo 8″ by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov’s Feb. 2007)
  • “The Fountain of Age” by Nancy Kress (Asimov’s July 2007)
  • “Memorare” by Gene Wolfe (F&SF April 2007)
  • “Stars Seen Through Stone” by Lucius Shepard (F&SF July 2007)

Best Novelette

  • “The Merchant and the Alchemist”s Gate” by Ted Chiang (F&SF Sept. 2007)
  • “The Cambist and Lord Iron: a Fairytale of Economics” by Daniel Abraham (Logorrhea, ed. John Klima, Bantam)
  • “Dark Integers” by Greg Egan (Asimov’s Oct./Nov. 2007)
  • “Glory” by Greg Egan (The New Space Opera, ed. Gardner Dozois and Jonathan Strahan, HarperCollins/Eos)
  • “Finisterra” by David Moles (F&SF Dec. 2007)

Best Short Story

  • “Tideline” by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s June 2007)
  • “A Small Room in Koboldtown” by Michael Swanwick (Asimov’s April/May 2007, The Dog Said Bow-Wow, Tachyon Publications)
  • “Last Contact” by Stephen Baxter (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, ed. George Mann, Solaris Books)
  • “Who’s Afraid of Wolf 359?” by Ken MacLeod (The New Space Opera, ed. by Gardner Dozois, and Jonathan Strahan, HarperCollins/Eos)
  • “Distant Replay” by Mike Resnick (Asimov’s April/May 2007)

Best Related Book

  • Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction by Jeff Prucher (Oxford University Press)
  • Breakfast in the Ruins: Science Fiction in the Last Millennium by Barry Malzberg (Baen)
  • The Company They Keep: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien as Writers in Community by Diana Glyer; appendix by David Bratman (Kent State University Press)
  • Emshwiller: Infinity x Two by Luis Ortiz, intro. by Carol Emshwiller, fwd. by Alex Eisenstien (Nonstop)
  • The Arrival by Shaun Tan (Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Stardust Written by Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn; Directed by Matthew Vaughn; based on the novel by Neil Gaiman, illustrated by Charles Vess (Paramount Pictures)
  • Heroes, Season 1 Created by Tim Kring (NBC Universal Television and Tailwind Productions Written by Tim Kring, Jeff Loeb, Bryan Fuller, Michael Green, Natalie Chaidez, Jesse Alexander, Adam Armus, Aron Eli Coleite, Joe Pokaski, Christopher Zatta, Chuck Kim. Directed by David Semel, Allan Arkush, Greg Beeman, Ernest R. Dickerson, Paul Shapiro, Donna Deitch, Paul A. Edwards, John Badham, Terrence O’Hara, Jeannot Szwarc, Roxann Dawson, Kevin Bray, Adam Kane
  • Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Written by Michael Goldenberg Based on the novel by J.K. Rowling Directed by David Yates (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Enchanted Written by Bill Kelly Directed by Kevin Lima (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • The Golden Compass Written by Chris Weitz Based on the novel by Philip Pullman Directed by Chris Weitz (New Line Cinema)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Doctor Who “Blink” Written by Steven Moffat Directed by Hettie Macdonald (BBC)
  • Doctor Who “Human Nature’ / “Family of Blood” Written by Paul Cornell Directed by Charles Palmer (BBC)
  • Battlestar Galactica “Razor” Written by Michael Taylor Directed by Félix Enríquez Alcalá and Wayne Rose (Sci Fi Channel) (televised version, not DVD)
  • Torchwood “Captain Jack Harkness” Written by Catherine Tregenna Directed by Ashley Way (BBC Wales)
  • Star Trek New Voyages “World Enough and Time” Written by Michael Reaves & Marc Scott Zicree Directed by Marc Scott Zicree (Cawley Entertainment Co. and The Magic Time Co.)

Best Professional Editor, Short Form

  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan

Best Professional Editor, Long Form

  • David G. Hartwell
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Beth Meacham
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Lou Anders

Best Professional Artist

  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Phil Foglio
  • John Harris
  • Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, Liza Groen Trombi
  • Interzone edited by Andy Cox
  • New York Review of Science Fiction edited by Kathryn Cramer, Kristine Dikeman, David G. Hartwell, Kevin J. Maroney
  • Ansible edited by David Langford
  • Helix edited by William Sanders and Lawrence Watt-Evans

Best Fanzine

  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
  • PLOKTA edited by Alison Scott, Steve Davies, and Mike Scott
  • Challenger edited by Guy Lillian III
  • Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
  • Drink Tank edited by Chris Garcia

Best Fan Writer

  • John Scalzi
  • David Langford
  • Cheryl Morgan
  • Steven H Silver
  • Chris Garcia

Best Fan Artist

  • Brad Foster
  • Sue Mason
  • Steve Stiles
  • Teddy Harvia
  • Taral Wayne

For full nomination details see here (PDF).
For full details of the final ballot see here (PDF).

5 Responses to 2008 Hugo Awards

  1. Pingback: Book: Rollback

  2. Pingback: Science Fiction Read-up « aaronklinefelter.net

  3. Pingback: Late Business at the Hugo Awards at Feminist SF – The Blog!

  4. Pingback: HBO strikes again! – Hobgoblin in Entwicklung - ScreenCriticism

  5. Pingback: The Lifecycle of Software Objects. | Untitled*United

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>