2009 Hugo Awards

2009 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Anticipation, Montréal, Quebec, August 6-10, 2009

Toastmaster: Julie Czerneda, with translation by Yves Meynard

Base design: Dave Howell

Awards Administration: Diane Lacey, Ruth Lichtwardt, Jeff Orth and René Walling


Best Novel

  • The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins; Bloomsbury UK)
  • Little Brother by Cory Doctorow (Tor Teen; HarperVoyager UK)
  • Anathem by Neal Stephenson (Morrow; Atlantic UK)
  • Saturn’s Children by Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
  • Zoe’s Tale by John Scalzi (Tor)

Best Novella

  • “The Erdmann Nexus” by Nancy Kress (Asimov’s Oct/Nov 2008)
  • “Truth” by Robert Reed (Asimov’s Oct/Nov 2008)
  • “The Tear” by Ian McDonald (Galactic Empires)
  • “True Names” by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
  • “The Political Prisoner” by Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF Aug 2008)

Best Novelette

  • “Shoggoths in Bloom” by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s Mar 2008)
  • “Pride and Prometheus” by John Kessel (F&SF Jan 2008)
  • “The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” by James Alan Gardner (Asimov’s Feb 2008)
  • “The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
  • “Alastair Baffle’s Emporium of Wonders” by Mike Resnick (Asimov’s Jan 2008)

Best Short Story

  • “Exhalation” by Ted Chiang (Eclipse Two)
  • “26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss” by Kij Johnson (Asimov’s Jul 2008)
  • “From Babel’s Fall’n Glory We Fled” by Michael Swanwick (Asimov’s Feb 2008)
  • “Evil Robot Monkey” by Mary Robinette Kowal (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two)
  • “Article of Faith” by Mike Resnick (Baen’s Universe Oct 2008)

Best Related Book

  • Your Hate Mail Will be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008 by John Scalzi (Subterranean Press)
  • Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan University Press)
  • What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction by Paul Kincaid (Beccon Publications)
  • The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold by Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers, eds. (Baen)
  • Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)

Best Graphic Story

  • Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones Written by Kaja & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • Serenity: Better Days Written by Joss Whedon & Brett Matthews, art by Will Conrad, color by Michelle Madsen, cover by Jo Chen (Dark Horse Comics)
  • The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle Written by Jim Butcher, art by Ardian Syaf (Del Rey/Dabel Brothers Publishing)
  • Fables: War and Pieces Written by Bill Willingham, pencilled by Mark Buckingham, art by Steve Leialoha and Andrew Pepoy, color by Lee Loughridge, letters by Todd Klein (DC/Vertigo Comics)
  • Y: The Last Man, Volume 10: Whys and Wherefores Written/created by Brian K. Vaughan, penciled/created by Pia Guerra, inked by Jose Marzan, Jr. (DC/Vertigo Comics)
  • Schlock Mercenary: The Body Politic Story and art by Howard Tayler (The Tayler Corporation)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • WALL-E Andrew Stanton & Pete Docter, story; Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon, screenplay; Andrew Stanton, director (Pixar/Walt Disney)
  • The Dark Knight Christopher Nolan & David S. Goyer, story; Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, screenplay; based on characters created by Bob Kane; Christopher Nolan, director (Warner Brothers)
  • Iron Man Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby and Art Marcum & Matt Holloway, screenplay; based on characters created by Stan Lee & Don Heck & Larry Lieber & Jack Kirby; Jon Favreau, director (Paramount, Marvel Studios)
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army Guillermo del Toro & Mike Mignola, story; Guillermo del Toro, screenplay; based on the comic by Mike Mignola; Guillermo del Toro, director (Dark Horse, Universal)
  • METAtropolis by John Scalzi, ed. Written by: Elizabeth Bear, Jay Lake, Tobias Buckell and Karl Schroeder (Audible Inc)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Doctor Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog Joss Whedon, & Zack Whedon, & Jed Whedon & Maurissa Tancharoen , writers; Joss Whedon, director (Mutant Enemy)
  • “Silence in the Library/Forest of the Dead” (Doctor Who) Steven Moffat, writer; Euros Lyn, director (BBC Wales)
  • “Turn Left” (Doctor Who) Russell T. Davies, writer; Graeme Harper, director (BBC Wales)
  • “Revelations” (Battlestar Galactica) Bradley Thompson & David Weddle, writers; Michael Rymer, director (NBC Universal)
  • “The Constant” (Lost) Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof, writers; Jack Bender, director (Bad Robot, ABC studios)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan

Best Editor, Long Form

  • David G. Hartwell
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Lou Anders & Beth Meacham (tie)
  • Ginjer Buchanan

Best Professional Artist

  • Donato Giancola
  • John Picacio
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Shaun Tan
  • Daniel Dos Santos

Best Semiprozine

  • Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction edited by Kathryn Cramer, Kris Dikeman, David G. Hartwell, & Kevin J. Maroney
  • Interzone edited by Andy Cox
  • Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
  • Clarkesworld Magazine edited by Neil Clarke, Nick Mamatas & Sean Wallace

Best Fanzine

  • Electric Velocipede edited by John Klima
  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
  • The Drink Tank edited by Chris Garcia
  • Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
  • Challenger edited by Guy H. Lillian III
  • Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer

Best Fan Writer

  • Cheryl Morgan
  • Dave Langford
  • Chris Garcia
  • Steven H Silver
  • John Hertz

Best Fan Artist

  • Frank Wu
  • Sue Mason
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Taral Wayne
  • Alan F. Beck

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2007 or 2008, sponsored by Dell Magazines. (Not a Hugo Award, but administered along with the Hugo Awards.)

  • David Anthony Durham*
  • Aliette de Bodard*
  • Tony Pi*
  • Gord Sellar
  • Felix Gilman

*Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

For full nomination details see here (PDF).

For full details of the final ballot see here (PDF).